Kyre Wyard

Kyre Park. The copyright on this image is owned by Trevor Rickard and is licensed for reuse under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 license.

Kyre Wyard Worcestershire Genealogy & Family History

Kyre Wyard is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Alternative Names: Kyre Magna, or Great Kyre

The church is dedicated to St. Mary.

Parish registers begin: 1694

Parishes adjacent to Kyre Wyard

  • Bockleton
  • Tenbury
  • Eastham
  • Stoke Bliss
  • Hanley Child

Historical Descriptions

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1831

Kyre (Great), a parish in the upper division of the hundred of Doddingtree, county of Worcester, 4 miles (S. E. by S.) from Tenbury, containing 162 inhabitants. The living is a discharged rectory, in the archdeaconry of Salop, and diocese of Hereford, rated in the king’s books at £6. 17. 8½., and in the patronage of Mrs. Pitts. The church is dedicated to St. Mary. An almshouse for eight poor widows, who are partly clothed and receive 2s. 6d. per week, was founded by Mr. Fettiplace.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1831.

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1848

Kyre (Great), or Kyre Wyard, a parish in the upper division of the hund. of Doddingtree, union of Tenbury, county of Worcester; 16 miles west by north of Worcester. Living, a discharged rectory in the archd. of Salop and dio. of Hereford; rated at £6 17s. 8½d., returned at £150; gross in come £130. Tithes commuted in 1839; aggregate amount £157. Patroness, in 1835, Mrs. Pytts. In 1715, Mrs. Ann Pytts founded and endowed alms houses here for 8 poor widows; one to be selected from each of the following parishes: — Great Kyre, Little Kyre, Hanley Child, Stoke-Bliss, Collington, Butterly, Thornbury, and Edwin Ralph; each widow receives 2s. 6d. weekly. This sum was augmented in 1743 by Sir George Fettiplace, who gave, by will, a rent-charge of £8 per annum, to be paid in halt-yearly pavments of 10s. to each alms woman: income, in 1837, £102 10s.; expenditure £91 12s. 6d. Other charities, in 1830, £8 per annum. Poor rates, in 1838, £59 11s. In 1835, hops were cultivated in Great and Little Kyre to the extent of 78 acres. Acres 1,580. Houses 38. A. P. £1,252. Pop., in 1801, 165; in 1831, 159.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1848

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Kyre-Wyard – a parish in the hundred of Doddingtree, upper division, 3½ miles S.E. from Tenbury, and 131 from London; containing 37 inhabited houses. The living is a rectory, in the diocese of Hereford, and archdeaconry of Salop; the Rev. F. Severne, incumbent; instituted 1776; patron, Mrs. Pytts. Population, 1801, 165 – 1811, 159 – 1821, 162.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Kyre House Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Kyre-house, the residence of Mrs. Pytts, is an elegant mansion adjoining the church: the grounds are well designed, and in the park is a piece of standing water of twenty-five acres, well stocked with fish. Habington in his MS.S. mentions this place as having some of the finest oaks in England, many of which still remain.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Directories

Kyre Magna Billings Directory of Worcestershire 1855
Kyre Magna and Kyre Parva Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Tenbury
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Hereford
  • Rural Deanery: Burford
  • Poor Law Union: Tenbury
  • Hundred: Doddingtree
  • Province: Canterbury