Huddington

Photo of Huddington Court by Richard Dunn, some rights reserved.

Huddington Worcestershire Family History

Huddington is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Alternative names: Hadington and Hudinton

Huddington parish includes: Sale Green

Church: St. Michael

Parish registers begin: 1695

Bishops Transcripts begin: 1612

Nonconformists in Huddington: Roman Catholic

Parishes adjacent to Huddington

  • Oddingley
  • Himbleton
  • Grafton Flyford
  • Crowle
  • Upton Snodsbury

Marriages at Huddington 1695 to 1810

Worcestershire Parish Registers. Marriages. Edited by W. P. W. Phillimore, M.A., B.C.L., and W. F. Carter, B.A.

Vol II. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 124, Chancery Lane, London. 1900.

Author: Phillimore, W. P. W. (William Phillimore Watts), 1853-1913, ed; Carter, W. F. (William Fowler), b. 1856 joint ed.

Marriages at Huddington 1695 to 1810

Historical Descriptions

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales 1870

Huddington, a parish in Droitwich district, Worcester; on Dean’s brook, 3 miles NE of Spetchley r. station, and 4½ SSE of Droitwich. Post town, Droitwich. Acres, 890. Real property, £1, 388; of which £50 are in quarries. Pop., 87. Houses, 18. The manor belongs to the Earl of Shrewsbury. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £156. Patron, the Earl of Shrewsbury. The church is in the early English style, and has an open belfry.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain 1833

Hudington, co. Worcester. P. T. Droitwich (110) 4½ m. SSE. Pop. 125. A parish in the middle division of the hundred of Oswaldslow; living, a curacy in the archdeaconry and diocese of Worcester, not in charge; ann. val. P. R. 34l.; church ded. to St. Michael; patron (1829) — Talbot, Esq.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland by John Gorton. The Irish and Welsh articles by G. N. Wright; Vol. II; London; Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand; 1833.

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Huddington – a parish in the hundred of Oswaldslow, middle division, 5 miles S.E. from Droitwich, and 115 from London; containing 17 inhabited houses. This was formerly a chapelry to the parish of Crowle. It is a perpetual curacy; Rev. Robert Vernon, incumbent; patron, Earl of Shrewsbury. Population, 1801, 108 – 1811, 99 – 1821, 125.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Directories

Huddington Littlebury’s Directory 1879
Huddington Billings Directory 1855
Huddington Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Droitwich
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Pershore
  • Poor Law Union: Droitwich
  • Hundred: Oswaldslow
  • Province: Canterbury
  • County Court district: Droitwich
  • Polling District: Broughton Hackett
  • Highway District: Upton Snodsbury