Grafton Flyford

Grafton Flyford Church

Grafton Flyford Worcestershire Family History

Grafton Flyford is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Alternative names: Grafton-Super-Flyford, Flyford Grafton

Other places in the parish include: Libbery.

Parish Church: St. John

Parish registers begin: 1676

Parishes adjacent to Grafton Flyford

  • Himbleton
  • Huddington
  • Upton Snodsbury
  • Kington
  • Hanbury
  • North Piddle

Historical Descriptions of Grafton Flyford

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

Flyford Grafton, a parish in Pershore district, Worcester; 2 ¾ miles E of Spetchley r. station, and 6 ½ N by E of Pershore. It includes the hamlet of Libbery. Post-town, Spetchley, under Worcester. Acres, 1,640. Real property, £1,832. Pop., 225. Houses, 52. The property is divided among a few. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £75. Patron, the Earl of Coventry. The church is ancient, with a pinnacled tower; and was recently in bad condition. An endowed school has £31; and other charities £8.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Flyford-Grafton, a parish in the upper division of the hund. of Pershore, union of Pershore, county of Worcester; 7 miles east-east by north of Worcester. Living, a rectory in the archd, and dio. of Worcester; rated at £20 0s. 10d.; gross income £120. Patron, in 1835, the Earl of Coventry. Here is a school with a moderate endowment. Charities, £27 per annum. Poor rates, in 1838, £53 7s. Acres 1,640. Houses 48. A. P. £2,343. Pop., in 1801, 184; in 1831, 242.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Grafton Flyford – a parish in the hundred of Pershore, upper division, 7 ½ miles E. from Worcester, and 112 from London; containing 43 inhabited houses. Here is a good free school for all the boys in the parish: at present there are two masters, chosen by opposite parties, who are contending in Chancery, which has the right of choice. The living is a rectory; Rev. Richard Darke, incumbent; instituted 1797; patron, the Earl of Coventry. Population, 1801, 184 – 1811, 221 – 1821, 241.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Directories

Online Directories

Bentley’s Directory of Grafton Flyford 1840 - Archive.org

Directory Transcriptions

Grafton Flyford Littleburys Directory 1879
Grafton Flyford (with the Hamlet of Libbery) Billings Directory 1855
Grafton Flyford Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Pershore
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Pershore
  • Poor Law Union: Pershore
  • Hundred: Pershore
  • Province: Canterbury
  • Petty Sessional Division: Pershore
  • County Court District: Pershore
  • Highway District: Upton Snodsbury
  • Polling District: Inkberrow