Chaceley

Chaceley Church. St John the Baptist. The copyright on this image is owned by Bob Embleton and is licensed for reuse under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 license.

Chaceley, Worcestershire Family History

Chaceley is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Worcestershire, created in 1760 from chapelry in Longdon Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Chaseley

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1538

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Chaceley

  • Tirley
  • Tewkesbury
  • Eldersfield
  • Forthampton
  • Deerhurst

Historical Descriptions

Chaseley Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Chaseley, 2½ miles S.W. Tewkesbury. P. 3641)

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Chaseley or Chaceley Worcestershire Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

Chaseley or Chaseley, a parish in the district of Tewkesbury, and county of Worcester; on the river Severn, at the verge of the county, near the Gloucester and Birmingham railway, 3 miles SW of Tewkesbury. Post-town, Tewkesbury. Acres, 1,725. Real property, £4,023. Pop., 307. Houses, 71. The property is much subdivided. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £134. Patron, the Vicar of Longdon. The church is very ancient, but good; and has a tower and spire. A school has £12 from endowment; and other charities £352).

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Chaceley Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Chaseley – a hamlet and chapelry to the parish of Longdon, in the hundred of Pershore, lower division, 3 ½ miles S.W. from Tewkesbury, and 107 from London; containing 46 inhabited houses; on the borders of Gloucestershire. Here is a free-school for the instruction of the younger children in the parish. It is a perpetual curacy; Rev. J. Broome, curate. Population, 1801, 336 – 1811, 364 – 1821, 337

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Directories

Online Directories

Bentley’s Directory of Longdon 1840 - Archive.org

Directory Transcriptions

Chaseley (Chaceley) Billings Directory 1855

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Tewkesbury
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Powyke
  • Poor Law Union: Tewkesbury
  • Hundred: Pershore
  • Province: Canterbury