Brampton Bryan

Brampton Bryan, Herefordshire History

Brampton Bryan is an Ancient Parish partly in Radnorshire.

Alternative names: Brampton Brian

Other places in the parish include: Boresford, Pedwardine, and Boresford and Pedwardine.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1598

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist

Parishes adjacent to Brampton Bryan

  • Bucknell and Buckton
  • Leintwardine with Adforton
  • Lingen
  • Presteigne with Discoed
  • Bucknell and Buckton
  • Stanage

Historical Descriptions

Brampton Bryan

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Brampton-Bryan, 5¾ mile N.E. Presteign. P. 419

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Boresford and Pedwardine

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Boresford and Pedwardine, a township in the parish of Brampton-Bryan, hund. of Wigmore, county of Hereford; 4 miles east by south of Knighton. Pop., in 1801, 94; in 1831, 109. Houses 18. Acres, including the township of Brampton-Brian, 3,190.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Boresford, in Brampton-Bryan parish. P. 102

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Church

In Brampton Brian Church is entombed the famous Lord High Treasurer, Robert Harley, first Earl of Oxford, founder of the Harleian Library in the British Museum, who died in 1724, and of whom Pope wrote:

A soul supreme in each hard instance tried,

Above all pain, all anger, and all pride,

The rage of power, the blast of public breath,

The lust of lucre, and the dread of death

Source: The Family Topographer; Samuel Tymms; 1834.

Directories

Brampton Brian Cassey Directory of Herefordshire 1858

Administration

  • County: Herefordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Knighton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Hereford
  • Rural Deanery: Clun
  • Poor Law Union: Knighton
  • Hundred: Wigmore
  • Province: Canterbury