Welford, Gloucestershire & Warwickshire Family History Guide

Welford is an Ancient Parish partly in Gloucestershire and partly in Warwickshire.

Alternative names: Welford-on-Avon

Other places in the parish include: Bickmarsh, Little Dorsington, and Bickmersh.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1561

Nonconformists include: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Primitive Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Parishes adjacent to Welford

  • Bidford on Avon
  • Marston Sicca
  • Temple Grafton
  • Weston on Avon
  • Dorsington
  • Binton
  • Luddington

Historical Descriptions

Welford

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Welford, a parish partly in the upper division of the hund. of Deerhurst, union of Stratford-on-Avon, county of Gloucester, and partly in the Stratford division of the hund. of Barlichway, county of Warwick; 9 miles north of Chipping-Campden, on the river Avon. It contains the hamlet of Bickmersh with Little Dorsington. Living, a rectory, formerly in the archd. and dio. of Gloucester, now in the dio. of Gloucester and Bristol; rated at £29 15s. 10d.; gross income £442. Tithes commuted in 1799-1800. Patroness, in 1841, Lady Amherst. The church is principally in the Norman style, and has a lofty tower with pinnacles. The Wesleyan Methodists have a place of worship here; and there are 5 daily schools and 1 day and Sunday National, — one of the former endowed with £3 per annum for the education of 8 boys. Other charities £4 3s. 4d. per annum. Poor rates, in 1838, of the parish, £309 10s.; of Welford, exclusive of Dorsington, £238 18s. Acres of the parish 3,370. Houses 146. A.P. £2.718. Pop., in 1801, 516; in 1831, 669.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Bickmarsh

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Bickmersh and Little-Dorsington, 5 miles S.E. Alcester. P. 130.

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Bickmersh and Little Dorsington, a hamlet in the parish of Welford, Stratford division of the hund. of Barlichway, county of Warwick; 8 miles south-west of Stratford-on-Avon, intersected by the Iknield-street. Pop., in 1811, 21; in 1831, 65. Houses 12. Acres 1,340. Other returns with the parish.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Little Dorsington

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Dorsington (Little) See Bickmersh.

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Lewis Topographical Dictionary of England 1845

Dorsington, Little, a hamlet, in the parish of Welford, union of Stratford-on-Avon, Stratford division of the hundred of Barlichway, S. division of the county of Warwick, 6 ½ miles (S. E. by S.) from Alcester; containing with Bickmersh, 130 inhabitants.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis Fifth Edition Published London; by S. Lewis and Co., 13, Finsbury Place, South. M. DCCC. XLV

Poll Books

Welford Poll Book 1834 - Google Books

Directories

Welford Kellys Gloucestershire Directory 1856

WELFORD is a township, village and parish 6 miles from Honeybourne station on the Oxford, Worcester and Wolverhampton line of railway, 4 from Stratford-on-Avon, 9 from Campden, 10 from Evesham and 30 from Gloucester, in the upper division of the Hundred of Deerhurst and bishopric of Gloucester and Bristol, and Stratford-on-Avon Union. The church is a stone building, having a tower, aisles, chancel and 6 bells. The living is a rectory of the value of £450 per year, in the gift of Earl Amherst; the Rev. Charles Davenport is the present incumbent. The acreage contained in the parish is 1,705 acres, and the rateable value £3,110. Earl Amherst is lord of the manor. The population, in 1851, was 659.

RUMER HALL is a farm. The population of Welford tithing is 605, and of Bickmarsh and Little Dorsington hamlet 54.

Davenport Rev. Charles, Rectory

TRADERS.

Barratt Thomas, painter & glazier

Baylies John Holtam, farmer

Berwick James, farmer

Gunn Samuel, miller & farmer

Hands Thomas, tailor

Harris George, shopkeeper

Harris John, beer retailer

Harris Joseph, shoemaker & shopkeeper

Haydon Richard, shoemaker

Hemmings Mary (Mrs.), shopkeeper

Hopkins Henry, shoemaker

Hornby John, jun. butcher & farmer

Hornby John, sen. carpenter & farmer

Hornby William, carpenter

Hunt Thomas, carpenter

Hunt William, carpenter

Lloyd Richard, beer retailer

Matthews Thomas, ‘Bell’

Mills Lucy (Mrs.), ‘Four Alls’

Simmonds Joseph, carpenter

Slatter Henry, farmer, Welford pasture

Stanley John, wheelwright & farmer

Strong William, shopkeeper

Tabberer James, ‘Boat’

Taylor Levi, shoemaker

Tims John, bricklayer

Tomes Robert, farmer

Tysoe John, farmer, Rumer hall

Warmington Henry, butcher

Wright George, tailor

POST OFFICE. – George Harris, receiver. Letters are delivered at 11 a.m.; dispatched at 4 p.m. The nearest money order office is at Stratford.

Source: Post Office Directory of Gloucestershire with Bath and Bristol. Printed and Published by Kelly and Co., 19, 20 & 21, Old Boswell Court, St. Clement’s, Strand, London. 1856.

Administration

  • County: Gloucestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Stratford on Avon
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Post 1835 - Gloucester and Bristol, Pre 1836 - Gloucester
  • Rural Deanery: Campden
  • Poor Law Union: Stratford on Avon
  • Hundred: Deerhurst
  • Province: Canterbury