Sezincote, Gloucestershire Family History Guide

Sezincote is a chapelry of Longborough Ancient Parish in Gloucestershire.

Alternative names: Seasoncote

Parish church: St. Bartholomew

Parish registers begin:

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Sezincote

  • Cutsdean
  • Bourton on the Hill
  • Longborough
  • Condicote
  • Moreton in Marsh

Historical Descriptions

Lewis Topographical Dictionary of England 1845

Seasoncote, or Sezincote (St. Bartholomew), a parish, in the union of Stow, Upper division of the hundred of Kiftsgate, E. division of the county of Gloucester, 2 miles (W. by S.) from Moreton; containing 67 inhabitants, and comprising 1432 acres. The living is a discharged rectory, united to the vicarage of longborough, and valued in the king’s books at £9. 12. 11. The church was demolished about 80 years since.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis Fifth Edition Published London; by S. Lewis and Co., 13, Finsbury Place, South. M. DCCC. XLV.

Poll Books

Sezincote Poll Book 1834 - Google Books

Directories

Sezincote Morris Gloucestershire Directory 1876

Sezincote is a small parish and village in Stow-on-the-Wold union, containing, by the census of 1861, 81, and in 1871, 92 inhabitants, and 1425 acres; 3 miles from Morton Station on the West Midland section of the Great Western Railway, 27 from Gloucester, 18 from Stratford-on-Avon, and 80 from London; in the upper division of Kiftsgate hundred, deanery of Stow, archdeaconry of Gloucester, diocese of Gloucester and Bristol, East Gloucestershire. The living is a vicarage, attached to Longborough, joint annual value £220, with residence.

Sezincot House is a handsome stone edifice, in the Indian style, situate in the midst of beautifully arranged pleasure grounds and a well-wooded park, containing a splendid lake. It is the residence of Sir Charles Fitzgerald Rushout Rushout, Bart., who is lord of the manor. The rateable value of the parish is £1568.

Rushout Sir Charles Fitzgerald Rushout, Bart., Sezincot house

Trades and Professions

Badger John, farmer, Home farm

Meadows Mrs. Ann, farmer, Lower Rye

Meek Edward, farmer, Upper Rye

Letters through Moreton-in-the-Marsh, which is the nearest money order office.

Source: Morris & Co.’s commercial Directory & Gazetteer of Gloucestershire with Bristol and Monmouth. Second Edition. Hounds Gate, Nottingham. 1876.

Sezincot or Seasoncote Kellys Gloucestershire Directory 1856

Sezincot, or Seasoncote, is a township and parish, 2 miles from Moreton station on the Oxford, Worcester and Wolverhampton line of railway, 18 from Stratford-on-Avon, 27 from Gloucester, and 80 north-west from London, in the upper division of the Hundred of Kiftsgate, and Gloucester and Bristol bishopric, and Union of Stow-on-the-Wold. The living is a rectory attached to Longborough. The acreage contained in the parish is 1,425 acres, of the rateable value of £1,574. Sezincot House, the seat of Sir Charles Rushout, Bart., is pleasantly situated, with extensive grounds. The population, in 1851, was 111. Sir C. Rushout is lord of the manor.

Rye, Lower Rye, and Warren, are farms.

Rushout Sir Charles, bart., Seasoncote house

Bryan Thomas, farmer, Lower Rye frm

Clifford Richard, farmer, Rye farm

Hands Thomas, farmer, Hill farm

Horne Thomas, farmer, Warren farm

Letters are received through Moreton-in-Marsh, which is also the nearest money order office.

Source: Post Office Directory of Gloucestershire with Bath and Bristol. Printed and Published by Kelly and Co., 19, 20 & 21, Old Boswell Court, St. Clement’s, Strand, London. 1856.

Marriages

Marriages Out of Parish

Surname Forename Parish Married in Date
Morris Richard Westcote 9 Apr. 1807

Administration

  • County: Gloucestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Stow on the Wold
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Gloucester and Bristol
  • Rural Deanery: Stow
  • Poor Law Union: Stow on the Wold
  • Hundred: Kiftsgate
  • Province: Canterbury