Skip to content

Kingsteignton, Devon Family History

Kingsteignton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon. Highweek is a chapelry of Kingsteignton.

Other places in the parish include: Preston.

Alternative names: Teignton Regis, Steignton Regis, King’s Teignton

Parish church: St. Michael

Parish registers begin: 1670

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational and Wesleyan Methodist.

Parishes adjacent to Kingsteignton

  • Hennock
  • Chudleigh Knighton
  • Bishopsteignton
  • Chudleigh
  • Teigngrace
  • Wolborough
  • Ideford
  • Combe in Teignhead

Historical Descriptions

Lewis Topographical Dictionary of England 1845

Teignton, King’s (St. Michael), a parish, in the union of Newton-Abbot, hundred of Teignbridge, Teignbridge and S. divisions of Devon, 2 miles (N. E. by N.) from Newton-Bushell; containing 1498 inhabitants. The parish is situated on the navigable river Teign, and comprises 3278 acres, of which 538 are common or waste; in the neighbourhood are large beds of pipe and potters' clay, of very superior quality, and limestone is quarried. The living is a vicarage, with the perpetual curacy of Highweek annexed, valued in the king's books at £28. 13. 9.; patron and appropriator, the Prebendary of King's-Teignton in the Cathedral of Salisbury. The prebendal tithes have been commuted for £252. 10., with a glebe of 3 acres ; and the vicarial for £311, with 12 ½ acres. The church, enlarged in 1824, contains a monument bearing a singular epitaph to the memory of the Rev. Richard Adlam, vicar in 1669. There are places of worship for Independents and Wesleyans; and two schools are partly supported by the vicar. Theophilus Gale, a learned nonconformist divine, was born here in 1628.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis Fifth Edition Published London; by S. Lewis and Co., 13, Finsbury Place, South. M. DCCC. XLV.

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Newton Abbot
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Moreton
  • Poor Law Union: Newton Abbot
  • Hundred: Teignbridge
  • Province: Canterbury