Last Updated on

A List of Trades and Professions, in Dudley, Alphabetically Arranged.

For Residence refer to Alphabetical List.

ARTISTS.

Child Jonah

ATTORNIES.

Bourne James, Josiah Green, and James Bourne Jun.

Fellows William

Hawkes Roger Wright

Robinson John

AUCTIONEERS.

Bunch William

Griffin and Newman

Payton Joseph

BAKERS.

Baker William

Cook William

Creighton John

Eld John

Fletcher John

Freeth James

Holland Samuel

Richardson John

Whitstone James

Woodhouse William

BANKERS.

Dixons, Dalton, and Co.

Hordern, Molineaux, and Co.

BOOKSELLERS.

Maurice William

Mellon William

Newman Thomas

Rann John

Walters George

BOTTLED PORTER DEALERS.

Aignworth William

England George

Lewis and Palmer

Price John

Terry John

BRAZIERS.

Bond Richard

Brown –

Bullas Stephen

Chinner T. O.

Darby William

Sheldon Thomas

Timmings Richard

BREWERS.

Dudley Company

BRICKLAYERS.

Bills Edward

Lloyd John

Weaver William

BUTCHERS.

Brinton James

Bunn Charles

Fellows Charles

Fellows John

Grainger Edward

Haxertine Joseph

Lister Thomas

Parish Charles

Parish Thomas

Smith James

Willetts Thomas

CABINET MAKERS.

Baker Joseph

Share John

Southall Enoch

Whitehouse George

Wright Jesse

CARPENTERS.

Bissell Benjamin

Fellows Benjamin

Guest Thomas

Hodgett Joseph

Holland John

Mister William

Newry Oliver

Pyatt John

Ridley John

Smith Joseph

CLOCK & WATCH MAKERS.

Devey William

Hodson Joseph

Pyke John

Rogers Susannah

Ward Thomas

CLOTHIERS.

Gardner Richard

Jones David

Ryley Robert

Sheddon William

Stevenson James

Wallace Thomas

Wallace John

CONFECTIONERS.

Brazier James

Grigg James

Hand John

COOPERS.

Baker Thomas

Hale William

Hobson John

Perkes Joseph

Perkes John

CORNFACTORS.

Bloxcidge Z.

Dunn Samuel

Pitt Job

Wright Daniel

DRUGGISTS.

Knight Aaron

Penn B. D.

Turner J.S.

FIRE IRON AND FENDER MANUFACTURERS.

Bloomer Caleb

Burton James

Cole Mary

Glover George

Glover James

Gordon David

Green John

Jewkes George

Timmings Joseph

Willies John

GLASS CUTTERS AND ENGRAVERS.

Herbert Samuel

Parkes Joseph

Silver Thomas

Silver Daniel

GLASS MANUFACTURERS.

Badgers Messrs.

Cook, Price, and Wood

Davies and Hodgetts

Hawkes Thomas & Co.

Parkes Z. & Co.

GROCERS.

Bailey George

Bent John

Blakeway Thomas

Cherrington William

Dunn Samuel

Dunn David

Eld William

Grainger Charles

Hollington Joseph

Kenwick Mary

M’Caul and Charters

M’Michael John

Pyatt Francis

Sedgeley William

Stinson Benjamin

Stinson Joseph

Taylor William

Terry Edward

Twamley John

Ward Brian

Wathew Richard

Wheldon Joseph

Whitehouse George

Whitehouse William

Wilkes Richard

HAIR DRESSERS.

Bissell Thomas

Franklin Thomas

Leach David

Roberts William

Smith Benjamin

Wilkes S.

HATTERS.

Devall George

Jordan Joseph

Lakin Richard

Morris Robert

Rhodes John

INNS.

Angel, S. Baker

Apollo, R. Bourne

Barrel, G. Shaw

Bell, P. Shore

Bird in Hand, J. Hobson

Blue Pig, W. Hughes

Bulls Head, W. Whatmore

Bush, J. Harper

Castle, W. Bailey

Couch and Horses, W. White

Collier’s Arms, J. Morris

Cross, W. Power

Crown and Anchor, W. Webb

Currier’s Arms, J. Shaw

Duke of York, S. Wilcox

Duke of York, J. Dickinson

Gate, R. Garnett

George and Dagon, J. Price

Green Dragon, R. Thomas

Green Man, J. Jewkes

Griffin, W. Fullwood

Half Moon and Seven Stars, S. Paskin

Hearty Good Fellow, W. Henlow

Holly Bush, W. Collins

Holly Bush, J. Fisher

Holly Bush, D. Shaw

Horse Shoe, S. Whyley

Hotel, J. Blewitt

Kings Head, H. Johnson

Kings Head, S. Millard

Leopard, Z. Slaney

Lord Wellington, J. White

Lyon, J. Gwinnett

Malt Shovel, J. Mound

Marquis of Granby, E. Roberts

Miners Arms, J. Harper

Old Bulls Head, E. Trowman

Old Bush Inn, J. Cartwright

Old Hare and Hounds, W. Kennedy

Old Hen and Chickens, A. Bennett

Old Inn, J. Condee

Peacock, J. Timmings

Plume of Feathers, E. Ellwell

Plume of Feathers, J. Parkes

Royal Oak, J. Pitt

Saracen’s Head, T. Palmer

Shakespear’s, M. Timmings

Ship and Rainbow, W. Jenns

Shoulder of Mutton, W. Dudley

Swan, J. W. Pinnock

Talbot, W. Beasley

Three Crowns, M. Beaumont

Three Crowns, J. Wilkinson

Waggon and Horses, J. Lear

Waggon and Horses, Mrs. Harper

Windmill, J. Round

Woolpack, G. Glazebrook

IRON MASTERS.

Atwoods and Co.

Bancks C.

Downing and Co.

Gibbons Benjamin

Grazebrook Michael

Hughes, Horton, and Downing

Parkes Zephaniah

Salisbury and Co.

Wainwright, Jones, and Ferreday

Whitehouse Benjamin

LINEN DRAPERS.

Badger Richard

Baker W. R.

Bill John

Clemont J. M.

Cook Samuel

Dudley Benjamin

Higgs Joseph

Hughes and Co.

M’Donald John

M’Caul and Charters

M’Michael John

M’Michael and Co.

Mild George

Raybould M. and A.

Shirt and Boddington

Sprigg William

Stiles Thomas

Wilson John

Wilson Sarah

MALTSTERS.

Baker John

Bridgewater Edward

Day Mary

England George

Foley Edward

Hollis Ann

Homer John

Homer Richard

Homer Peter

Homer Hannah

Morris Benjamin

Phillips Richard

Phillips John

Randles John

Royle Joseph

Southall John and Sons

Steedman A.

Storey Joseph

Wheldon Jeremiah

Williams Marshall

Wilkinson William

Windsor Joseph

NAIL IRONMONGERS.

Badger Thos. and Isaac

Bennett William

Bennett and Bate

Bloomer Joseph

Cox Joseph and Son

Darby and Whitehouse

Davies and Sons

Davis Edward

Davis Thomas

Downing and Co.

Dudley Hartall

Fletcher William

Green and Royle

Guest William

Guest Joseph

Hodgetts T. W. and Co.

Hodgetts Joseph

Hunt James

Maulin Thomas & Co.

Parkes George

Vanes Benjamin

Whitehurst, Moore, and Guest

PLUMBERS AND GLAZIERS.

Baker Thomas

Jackson William

Powell Richard

Pymont George

Thompson Joseph

PRINTERS.

Maurice and Co.

Rann John

Walters George

SADDLERS.

Caddick Samuel

Challingworth Edward

Cook Joseph

Horton Moses

Roberts Jane

SCHOOLS.

Booth Jarvis

Ferney Mrs.

Grosvenor Miss

Hartell Miss.

Hatton Miss

Hewett Kimber

Mew Miss

Paskins Samuel

Robinson Rev. Proctor

Tay James

Ward Henry

Wheldon Mrs.

SHOE MAKERS.

Allen John

Bate John

Bruce William

Blytheway John

Blytheway John, Jun.

Earp Benjamin

Griffiths Thomas

Hall Joseph

Hickman J. W.

Holloway Thomas

Jesson John

Jordan William

Newry Joseph

Nightingale Daniel

Robinson William

Thomas Thomas

Thomas John

Timmings Samuel

Timmings John

Tompson John

Wood Thomas

Woodridge –

SKINNER.

Newton John

SMITHS.

Baker Thomas

Gregg Thomas

Malpass Richard

Perry John

Power William

Sheldon Thomas

Whyley Samuel

STONE MASONS.

Eglington James

Salt Joseph

Salt Joseph, Jun.

SURGEONS.

Badley John

Cartwright and Ashwin

Geast F. P. Jun.

Great Francis

Moss Joseph

Shaw R.G.

Wainwright and Roberts

Wilkinson Richard

SURVEYORS.

Bunch William

Wright Jesse

TAYLORS.

Aston Thomas

Baggott John

Baker Mark

Benson William

Boughey Joseph

Brook George

Butler Thomas

Corbet George

Harrison William

Hewitt James

Hill Thomas

Hillman Joseph

Izod William

Perring William

Smith Isaac

Tew Charles

Withers Henry

THREAD MANUFACTURER.

Dudley Richard

VICE MAKERS.

Hyde Thomas

Turner William

Wilkinson James

Wilkinson John

Wooley and Dudley

Wright William

UPHOLSTERERS.

Griffin James

Pitt Samuel

WHEELWRIGHTS.

Deacon Benjamin

Newry William

WINE AND SPIRIT MERCHANTS.

Bond Mark

Fehr Thomas

Gordon Alexander

Lee Joseph

WOOLLEN DRAPERS.

Badger Richard

Baker Mark

Baker W. R.

Bill John

Clemont J. and M.

Cook Samuel

Harrison William

lzod William

Shedding William

Shirt and Boddington

Sprigg William

Stiles Thomas

Wheldon Joseph

WORSTED MANUFACTURER.

Reynolds John

COACHES

From Different Inns.

FROM THE OLD BUSH INN.

BIRMINGHAM MAIL – every Morning at ten

BIRMINGHAM COACH – every Morning at nine, and Sunday, Wednesday, and Friday Mornings at eleven.

WOLVERHAMPTON – every Morning at half past nine

WORCESTER – every Afternoon at half-past three

FROM THE HOTEL.

WOLVERHAMPTON – every Evening at eight, every Morning at half-past nine, and Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday Mornings at eight.

KIDDERMINSTER – every Morning at ten.

BIRMINGHAM – every Afternoon at half-past five.

WORCESTER – Daily at half-past three.

FLY BOATS to London Manchester Liverpool, Bristol, Worcester, &c. by Whitehouse & Sons.

Source: S Lewis Worcestershire General and Commercial Directory for 1820.


Dudley & Netherton Remembered (Britain in Old Photographs)
by Ned Williams (Author)

This new book by Ned Williams takes a fresh look at the town of Dudley, often known as the Capital of the Black Country.

Dudley occupies a special position in the Black Country ― right in the centre of the ridge that bisects the region. It became industrialised in the same way as its neighbours, but the presence of its castle and zoo, as well as its fine town centre and its attractive residential districts made it seem more than just another Black Country town. In truth, Dudley had to face all the grim implications of nineteenth-century rapid industrialisation, and it spent the first half of the twentieth century overcoming all its problems. Then came local government reorganisation (in 1966 and 1974) and the proud borough that had been created in 1865 suddenly took on a new form. This book looks back to the pre-1966 version of Dudley and studies the life and times of a rather special town: a town of which Dudley people were very proud.