Last Updated on

Those marked * have places of business in Birmingham.

Post Office. — Letters arrive from Birmingham, at 7.30 a.m., and are despatched at 6.20 p.m. — John Green, postmaster. Hall Green. — Letters arrive from Birmingham, at 7.25 a.m., and are despatched at 6.0 p.m. — W. Matthews, postmaster.

Adams Samuel, farmer, Coventry road

Allcott James, retail brewer

Ashmole Miss Theresa S., Grove house

Ashmore Mias Susan

Aston Charles, victualler, Yardley Arms

Baldock George, farmer, Tysley

Baldwin Mr. Joseph, Red hill house

Bartlett Henry, saddler and harness maker

Barrows Mr. Joseph, Poplar grove

  • Baxter Mr. Edward, Westbourn house

Biddle Ambrose, fanner, Stetchford

Biddle Harriet, ladies’ school

Biddle Henry, farmer, Church end cottage

Biddle William, whitesmith, Red hill

  • Billing Mr. Martin

Birch Robert, farmer

Bird Daniel, farmer, Lee hall house

Blakeway Mr. John, farmer, Tysley

Bradford Samuel R., baker. Greet

Brewin Mrs. Sophia, Oaklands

Briscoe Mr. William, Newbridge

Burbery Robert, farm bailiff

Chambers Mrs. Mary, school, Kits green

Chell James, schoolmaster

Clews Joseph, farmer, Showell green

Clifton Rev. Alfred, M. A., Yardley wood

Colmore Thomas, Esq. (J. P.), Lea hall

Cooper M. A., dressmaker, Coventry road

Cox James, cattle dealer

Cullwick Sirs. Sarah, Yew tree lane

Dallaway Joseph, farmer, Blakeley hall

Dallaway Mrs. Mary, Yew tree

Deakin Joseph, farmer

Dutton James, nurseryman, Greet

Edwards T., shopkeeper aad parish clerk, Sarehill

Evans, Charles, maltster

Fairley Mr. James, Stechford

Flavell Mr. Samuel, Yardley house

Free Grammar School ; Mr. James Chell, master

Graham George, farmer and corn merchant

Graham George, junior, farmer

Gray James, draper, Greet

Green John, tailor

Gwyther Rev. H., M.A., vicar of Yardley

Haines Mr. William

Hargrave Robert, farmer

Hargrave Robert, jun., farmer

Harvey George, vict, Bull’s Head

Harrison William, butcher

Heath Mrs. W., Holly cottage

Heath John, maltster and vict, Talbot

Herbert Sarah, ladies’ school, Tysley

Higgings Joeeph, farmer

Hiley Richard, vict, New Inn

Hill Joseph, farmer, Tysley

Hinkley Mr. William, Vintage house

Holmes Joseph, vict. Hay Mill Tavern

  • Holloway Daniel, auctioneer
  • Holloway Mr. John

Holloway Robert, maltster, Coventry road

  • Hopkins Abraham, farmer and maltster
  • Hopkins Abraham, farmer

Hopkins Charles, vict, Old Ring of Bells

Hopkins John, maltster, Coventry road

Horton Joseph, grocer

Horsefall Mr. William, Red hill

Hughes William, blacksmith

Iliff Miss Lousia, the Oaks

Jenkins Thomas, fanner. Greet

Jennings I., vict, Swan Inn, Coventry rosd

Jones Allen, maltster, Coventry road

Josephs John, spectacle maker

Kenway G. B., commission agent, Western cottage

Kemp Joseph, brickmaker, Red hill

Kimberley E. N., Esq., Gilbertetone house

King Mrs. Elizabeth, Tysley

King John, farmer, the Firs

Kiss Thomas, commercial traveller

Lancaster Thomas, rope manfctr, Tysley

Law Mrs. Eleanor

Law Richard, farmer, Red hill

Leedham Edward, farmer

Leake Charles, grocer, Tysley

Little Richard, gardener

Lichfield Mr. John

Madeley Mr. William York

Mander Mr. Thomas, Churchfield

Manox Mary, retail brewer, Greet

Mansfield Thomas, farmer

Marston Mr. William, farmer

Martin Joseph, farmer, Red hill

Marris William, farmer, Hall green

Matthews Joseph, farmer and dairyman, Coventry road

Mayou Thomas, maltster, Coventry road

Mullis Ann, retail brewer, Tysley

Mullis James, farmer, Coldbath farm

Palmer Mr. Thomas, Broad yate cottage

Parks Mrs. Hannah, Tysley

Ravenhall Charles, maltster

Rhodes William and John, soap boilers

Riley John, retail brewer

Riss Thomas, commercial traveller

Roberts Samuel, fishing tackle maker, Greet

Round Edwin, farmer and wheelwright

Rowley Maria, vict, Bull’s Head, Stechford

Saxelby Thomas, farmer, Greet

Sheaelt Mr. Charles, Tysley

Sheldon Edwd., farmer, Swansworth farm

Sheldon Mr. John, Churchfield cottage

Shilton Mr. Edmund, Claremont villa

Simkin William O., farmer, Hall green

Smallbrook John, maltster

Smith Caesar, farmer, Moseley wake green

Smith Henry, corn miller, Wash mill

Smith John, farmer and baker, Coventry rd

Smith John and Henry , millers, Wash mill, Hall green

Smith Rowland, excise officer

Smith Thomas, farmer, Robin Hood

Sprye Henry, parish clerk

Stanley Mrs. Sarah, Rose cottage

Steedman Benjamin, farmer, Shaftmore

Swinson Henry, surgeon, Red hill

  • Taylor Mr. Joseph

Terry Mrs. Ann, Showell green

Thomley Mrs. E., Rile house

Thornton Sarah, shopkeeper

Tomkinson George, farmer

Tomlinson Mrs. Eliza., farmer, Stetchford

Tomlinson George, farmer

Turner Benjamin, wheelwright, Coventry rd

Turner Mr. Julius, Tysley

Twist E., coal merchant, Field house farm

Wait John, farmer, Yardley wood

Waldron Joseph, grocer, Yardley wood

Waldron Joseph, file maker, Yardley wood

Walker Thomas, farmer, Grove lane

Waring Thomas, shopkeeper, Yardley wood

Watson Joseph, grocer

Wells George, farmer, Stetchford

Westwood Joseph, shoemaker, Red hill

Whitehouse George, farmer, Yardley wood

Whitlock William, surveyor, Greet

Whitlock Mrs. Sarah, Greet

Whittle Mr. Joseph, Tysley

  • Wild Edward, farmer and butcher

Wooldridge Richard, farmer, Fox’s green

Woolton Mrs. Elizabeth, Greet

Yates Charles, farmer, Lee hall

Yates Charles, wheelwright, Broad yate

Source: Corporation General and Trades Directory of Birmingham and Wolverhampton; William Cornish, Birmingham; 1861.