Clun Shropshire Poll Book 1865

Below are the names of those that voted in the election of July 1865 between Col. The Hon. P. E. Herbert, Sir Baldwin Leighton, Bart., and R. Jasper More, Esq.

Poll Book of the Election, July 1865 for the Southern Division of Shropshire.

Clun Polling District

Clun, Parish of

1862 Adams Richard, dead

1863 Addis John

1864 Beamond William

1865 Beamond Edward

1866 Beavan Francis

1867 Beavan William

1868 Booton Thomas

1869 Bright John

1870 Bright Jeremiah

1871 Bright Richard

1872 Bright Richard, see 2215

1873 Bright Charles, see 2166

1874 Bright Thomas, see 2167

1875 Bryan Edward Bryan Jones

1876 Brown Francis

1877 Brown Thomas

1878 Bradley William

1879 Bubb William 

1880 Burton Robert Lingen, see 3649

1881 Carter Robert, see 1779

1882 Cheese William

1883 Cheese William, jun.

1884 Chelmick William

1885 Coke William Clark

1886 Collins John

1887 Cooke John

1888 Cotrill Richard

1889 Cound James

1890 Cresswell Henry, The Rev.

1891 Davies Edward

1892 Davies John, see 1895

1893 Davies Robert

1894 Davies John

1895 Davies John, see 1895

1896 Davies John, dead

1897 Davies John

1898 Davies Thomas

1899 Davies Thomas

1900 Davies William

1901 Davies James

1902 Downes William

1903 Drew Vincent

1904 Edwards Richard, see 2413

1905 Edwards William

1906 Edwards William, jun.

1907 Edwards John

1908 Edwards Richard

1909 Edwards James

1910 Edwards John

1911 Edwards Edward, see 48

1912 Evans Edward

1913 Evans John

1914 Evans John

1915 Evans Thomas

1916 Everall John, see 326, 2076

1917 Farmer John

1918 Fletcher Henry

1919 Fletcher Richard

1920 Fletcher William

1921 Francis Richard

1922 Francis William

1923 Francis Benjamin

1924 Francis Edward

1925 Francis John

1926 Francis John

1927 Fletcher Joseph

1928 Gittins Thomas

1929 Gittins William

1930 Gittins Richard

1931 Gough John

1932 Gough John

1933 Gough Thomas

1934 Gough William

1935 Gough David

1936 Gough David

1937 Gough Richard

1938 Gough Richard

1939 Gough Richard-the younger

1940 Gough Thomas, see 2183

1941 Green William

1942 Green William

1943 Griffiths Henry

1944 Gwilliam Benjamin

1945 Gwilliam Edward, see 624

1946 Gwilt Nathaniel

1947 Gwilt Richard

1948 Hatfield George

1949 Hamer Henry

1950 Hamer Samuel

1951 Hamer Thomas

1952 Hamer William

1953 Hamer Henry

1954 Hamer John

1955 Hamer Thomas, jun.

1956 Hamer Thomas

1957 Hamer Henry

1958 Hamer James

1959 Harthill Jeremiah, see 906

1960 Harley Edward

1961 Haynes John

1962 Haynes Richard

1963 Heighway Parry Thomas

1964 Holyoake Thomas

1965 Herbert George, the Hon. and Rev.

1966 Herbert Percy Egerton, Hon.

1967 Herbert Robert Charles, The Hon.

1968 Jackson Thomas, dead

1969 Jackson James

1970 Jones Edward

1971 Jones Thomas

1972 Jones John

1973 Jones Richard

1974 Jones Thomas, see 2190

1975 Jones Thomas

1976 Jones Thomas, dead

1977 Jones Thomas

1978 Jones Richard

1979 Jones Edward

1980 Jones Walter

1981 Law John

1982 Law William

1983 Langford John

1984 Lee Jeremiah

1985 Lewis Jeremiah

1986 Leighton James

1987 Lloyd John

1988 Lloyd Richard Thomas

1989 Lingen William

1990 Lansett Richard

1991 Luther John

1992 Luther John

1993 Luther Thomas

1994 Luther William

1995 Mason William

1996 Mason Richard

1997 Matthews Thomas

1998 Matthews Philip Morris, 1844

1999 Matthews Richard

2000 Meredith William, the younger, see 2194

2001 Middleton Richard Edwards, see 2120

2002 Middleton Thomas, see 2155

2003 Miles Samuel

2004 Morris Thomas

2005 Morris Philip

2006 Morris Edward Rowley, jun.

2007 Morris Thomas

2008 Morris Herbert

2009 Moore Thomas

2010 Morgan Alfred Fairfax

2011 Morgan Evan

2012 Morgan Thomas

2013 Oldbury Charles

2014 Owen Henry Harris

2015 Owen John

2016 Parry Richard

2017 Parry Richard, dead

2018 Parry William

2019 Price Thomas

2020 Price George

2021 Pryce Richard

2022 Pryce Thomas

2023 Pryce Charles

2024 Pritchard Edward

2025 Pritchard Edwin

2026 Powell Richard

2027 Pugh Samuel

2028 Ratcliff Henry

2029 Rawlings Francis

2030 Rawlings John

2031 Rickards John

2032 Richards John, see 1823

2033 Roberts Robert

2034 Robinson John, see 253

2035 Russell James

2036 Sankey John, see 282

2037 Selley George

2038 Sheen Dantsey

2039 Smith John

2040 Southam Robert

2041 Smith Samuel

2042 Statham William

2043 Steadman Edward, see 1856

2044 Stedman James

2045 Swainson Edward Christopher, see 1395

2046 Tanner Edward, see 2706

2047 Thomas Edmond

2048 Tilsley William

2049 Ward Thomas

2050 Watkin Evan

2051 Wellings John

2052 Weyman Thomas

2053 Weyman William, the Rev.

2054 Whittall John

2055 Whittall Thomas

2056 Whiston John

2057 Wilson John

2058 Williams Thomas

2059 Williams Thomas

2060 Williams Thomas

2061 Williams Thomas, jun.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.