Last Updated on

The following a list of the corporation, principal inhabitants, &c.

Corporation.
James Soden, Esq. mayor, being the fifth time he has served the office.

Aldermen
John Hewitt
James Soden
John Clarke
Thomas Collette
John Whitwell
George Howlette
William Speller
John Carter
Samuel Clarke
Nathan Norman
Edmund Dayrel, Esq. Steward
Edward Inge, jun. Esq. Coroner and Town Clerk

Gentry, &c.
Awson Abraham, Esq.
Awson Mrs.
Bearcroft Captain
Bond Mrs.
Ballard Mrs.
Bird Mrs.
Burgh Richard, Esq.
Davies Christopher
Elliott William, Esq.
England Mrs.
Fowler Mrs.
Gilbert Mrs.
Hewit Joseph, Esq.
Harris Mrs.
Hawkes Mr. Benjamin
Inge Edward, sen. Esq.
King Mrs.
Kettle Mrs.
Stean Mrs.
Smith Mrs. Martha
Smith Mrs.
Sherwood Mrs.
Warren Mrs.
Yardley Mrs.

Clergy.
Brookes Rev. Mr.
Bunning Rev. Mr.
Barnes Rev. Mr.
Burder Rev. Mr. Dissenting Minister
Butterworth Rev. Mr. Dissenting Minister
Deny Rev. Mr.
Emans Rev. Peter, Dissenting Minister
Galloway Rev. Mr.
Rann Rev. Mr.
Simson Rev. Mr.
Saunders Rev. Mr. Dissenting Minister
Toms Rev. Mr.

Physic.
Baildon Thomas, Chemist and Druggist
Cole Henry, Surgeon
Ewbank Thomas, sen. Druggist
Ewbank Thomas, jun. Druggist
Freer Thomas, Surgeon
Gibbs Joseph, Surgeon
Green Thomas, Surgeon & Apothecary
Grant Thomas, Druggist, &c.
Hiorne Edward, Chemist and Druggist
Marsh William, M.D.
Ratray David, M.D.
Rann Joseph, Surgeon
Simson Robert, M.D.
Soden Joseph, Chemist and Druggist
Vernon T.P. Apothecary
Wilmer Bradford, Surgeon
Whitwell Samuel, Surgeon
Yardley Henry, Apothecary

Law.
Crump John, Attorney
Carter John, Attorney
Dickens Benjamin, Attorney
Farr John, Attorney
Greenland Thomas, Attorney
Homer Thomas, Attorney
Mason Thomas, Attorney
Owen George, jun., Attorney
Payne Matthew, Attorney
Troughton James, Attorney
Woodcock John, Attorney, and Coroner for the County of Warwick
Wilmot Thomas, Attorney

Traders, &c.
Adams, Munday, and Co. Ribbon-weavers
Ayton Obadiah, Liquor-merchant
Ayton Richard, Parchment-maker
Ashton Thomas, Baker and Flour-man
Ault Joseph, School-master
Adcock Richard, Brass-founder
Arrowsmith Obadiah, Shroud-maker
Atterbury Wm. Ready-made Clothes Dealer
Aston Tho. Victualler (Ring of Bells)
Aston William, Thread-man
Anglish James, Skinner
Arnold Thomas, Carpenter
Allen Thomas, Webb-maker
Armstrong Rich. Victualler (Salution)
Armstrong W. Victualler (Toby’s Head)
Bakehouse Moses, Pot-ware Dealer
Baker Abram, Baker
Baker Richard, London Carrier
Ball William, Auctioneer and Carpenter
Ballard John, Victualler (Unicorn)
Banbury Charles, Ribbon-weaver
Banbury Thomas, Ribbon-weaver
Banbury Nath. Victualler (Golden Cup)
Bant Wm. Victualler (Black Horse)
Barnwell Francis, Baker & Flour-man
Barr Thomas, Carpenter
Barton Samuel, Ribbon-weaver
Bateman John, Butcher
Bayley Jonathan, victualler (Pheasant)
Bayley Samuel, Bookseller
Bayley William, Draper, &c.
Beet George, Ribbon-weaver
Benbow James, Victualler (Windmill)
Birch James, Victualler (Swan with 2 Necks)
Bird and Owen, Ribbon-weavers
Bird Mary, Dyer
Bird Thomas, Presser
Blogg John, Huckster
Booth Richard, Carpenter
Bosworth and West, Maltsters
Bourne James, Stay-maker
Bradford Edw. Carpenter, Joiner, &c.
Bradford John, Carpenter, &c.
Bradley and King, Copper-smiths
Bradley John, Brazier & Copper-smith
Bradshaw John, Clock & Watch-maker
Bradshaw Wm. Clock & Watch-maker
Bray William, Butcher
Brewer James, Victualler (Falcon)
Bright Samuel, Grocer
Brooks William, Rope-maker
Bromfield William, Maltster
Bromfield William, Victualler (Rose)
Bromwich Thomas, Flour-man
Browett William, Factor
Brown John, Cordwainer
Brown John, Miller
Brown John, Slay-maker
Brown Mrs. widow, Glove-dealer
Brown Matthew, Block and Box-maker
Brown Thomas, Mason
Brown William, Ribbon-weaver
Buck and Singleton, Ribbon and Stuff-manufacturers
Bucknell Thomas, Shroud-maker
Bunney Robert and Co. Mercers and Drapers
Burden James, Grocer
Burden John, Victualler (K. of Prussia)
Burgess Tho. Joiner and Cabinet-maker
Bury Richard, Stuff-warehouse
Buswell John, Victualler (Chequers)
Butlin Thomas, Ribbon-weaver
Butterworth Benjamin, Mercer, &c.
Butterworth H. Auctioneer & Carpenter
Butterworth Thomas, Currier
Callow William, Victualler (Crane)
Carlisle John, Presser
Carr John, Soap-boiler and Tallow-chandler
Carr Thomas, Worsted-dyer
Carter John, Mealman
Carter Joseph, Peruke-maker
Carter Richard, Victualler (Red Horse)
Carter William, Victualler (Deer)
Cash Mess. John, Thomas, and Wm. Stuff-manufacturers
Cattell John, Maltster
Cattell Richard, Butcher
Cave Thomas, Supervisor
Challenger Francis, Whitesmith
Charley Ann, Boarding-school
Chavase Samuel
Cheney Dorcas, Shroud-maker
Cherry Edward, Cordwainer
Clarke John, Builder
Clarke Richard, Baker
Clarke Samuel, Cabinet-maker
Clarke William, Ribbon-weaver
Clarke Yardley, Carpenter
Cleeter John, Ribbon-weaver
Cleevs Martha, Victualler (Nag’s Head)
Clever James, Victualler (Chace)
Cliff and Pratt, Stuff-manufacturer
Coates J. Tallow-chandler & Pot-man
Coldicott J. W.
Cole William, Grocer
Coleman James, Victualler
Coles Richard, Pawn-broker
Collen John, Blacksmith
Collet Thomas, Currier
Comley William, Ribbon-weaver
Connop John, Victualler (Rose & Crown)
Cooke Tho. Victualler (Old Mitre)
Corbett and Nutt, Ribbon-weavers
Cox William, Gardener
Crosby John, Victualler (Wool-pack)
Crosby Samuel, Worsted-dyer
Crosby Wm. Victualler (Golden Horse)
Crump Ann, Glazier
Crump William, Glazier
Cummings Mrs. Victualler (Old Mitre)
Cutts Joseph, Cutler
Dancy John, Victualler (White Lion)
Davies Christ. and Son, Stuff –makers
Davies William, Brazier
Denston William, Baker
Dibbs and Co. Ribbon-weavers
Dix Benjamin, Hair-dresser
Dowell Thomas, Ribbon-weaver
Downes Joseph, Toy-man
Downing James, Carpenter
Downing John, Factor
Downing John, jun. Stuff-man
Douglas William, Ironmonger
Dresser Luke, Ribbon-weaver
Drury, Gilbert, and Drury, Ribbon-weavers
Eagle Edward, Grocer
Earnby Misses, Milliners
East Edward, Sadler
Eaves Thomas, Cordwainer
Eburne and Roby, Wool-staplers
Eburne and Sanders, Fellmongers
Eburne John, Ribbon-weaver
Eburne Josiah, Ribbon-weaver
Edwards William, Whitesmith
Edwards William, Hair-dresser, &c.
Eglinton Joseph, Builder
Eld George, Baker
Elliott William, Baker
Ensor Thomas, Baker and Flour-man
Evans Jonathan, Warehouseman, &c.
Eveleigh Thomas, Carpet-manufacturer
Eyre Michael and Charles, Hosiers
Falconbridge John, Cooper
Farmer and Co. Horse-milliners
Fitchett Robert, Coal-dealer
Foden Thomas, Liquor-merchant
Footman W. Victualler (Bottle & Glass)
Ford Edmund, Ribbon-weaver
Ford Joseph, Auctioneer and Carpenter
Foster William, Butcher
Fowler John, Leather-dealer
Freeth Joseph, Maltster
Gardner and Lapworth, Ribbon-weavers
Gee Samuel, Stay-maker
Gibbard William, Miller and Baker
Gibbons Joseph, Shroud-maker
Gibbs Edmund, glazier
Gibbs William, Hatter
Goddard David, Ribbon-weaver
Goode Basil, Gaoler
Goode Robert, Tallow-chandler and Shop-keeper
Goodal Thomas, Grocer
Goodman Thomas, Butcher
Goodwin and Blyford, Mercers and Drapers
Grant and Bradshaw, Silk-dyers
Grant James, Ribbon-weaver
Grant William, Worsted-dyer
Grey Robert, Glazier
Grimes Elizabeth, Liquor-merchant
Gulson John and Joseph, Skinners
Gupwell Daniel, Coal-dealer
Gupwell John, Victualler
Hadley William, Baker
Hall Stephen, Grocer
Hall Thomas, Ribbon-weaver
Hammond and Ferard, Ribbon-weavers
Hams Samuel, Innkeeper (Leopard)
Hands Richard, Thread-man
Hanson Mrs. widow, Victualler
Harding and Smith, Coal-men
Harris and Venning, Ribbon-weaver
Harris Mary and Son, Shag-manufacturers to the Prince of Wales
Harrison, Haycock, and Lamb, Ribbon-weavers
Harrold John, silk-dyer
Hawkes Rd. Victualler (Bird in Hand)
Hawkes Wm. Victualler (Jolly Sailor)
Hayes William, Victualler (Black Boy)
Heath and Shephard, Mercers, &c.
Heath Mrs. widow, Slop-seller
Heath Joseph, Grocer
Heath Richard, Grocer
Herbert John, Ribbon-weaver
Herbert William, Butcher
Heynes John, Hackle-maker
Hill Mrs. widow, Salt-warehouse
Hill William, Huckster
Hitchins John, Fishmonger
Hitchins John, Liquor-merchant
Holmes and Co. Ribbon-weavers
Holmes Roger, Carpenter
Holland Joseph, Ribbon-weaver
Hollyer John, Ribbon-weaver
Hopkins J. Victualler (Bull & Anchor)
Hopkins Mrs. widow, Butcher
Howe James, Baker
Howell John, Liquor-merchant
Hubbard Thomas, Butcher
Hunt George, Victualler (Crown)
Hunt Mrs. widow, Baker
Hurley John, Oilman
Husbands Jacques, Stuff-manufacturer
Huxley Tho. Innkeeper (White Bear)
Hyde Joseph, Cooper
Ingleby John, Ribbon-weaver
Jackson and Payne, Ribbon-weavers
Jackson Henry, Ribbon-weaver
Jacott James, Victualler
James Edward, Green Grocer
Jeays John, Fringe-manufacturer
Jee Samuel, Slay-maker
Jephcoate Thomas, Huckster
Jelliffe Thomas, builder
Job William, Meal and Seedsman
Johnson and Osmond, Curriers
Johnson B. Victualler (Johnson’s Head)
Johnson Joseph, Sadler
Johnson Mrs. widow, Victualler
Jopson and Joyce, Silk-dyers
Jopson Miss, Bookseller and Stationer
Jordan Edward, Cordwainer
Jordan Joseph, Grocer
Judd John, Blacksmith
Kelsey William, Victualler (Dolphin)
Kevett Isaac, Parchment-maker
King George, Taylor
Kirkland John, Fishmonger
Lapworth Benjamin, Ribbon-weaver
Latham James, Cordwainer
Lawson Thomas, Butcher
Laxon John, Gardener and Seedsman
Laxon William, Ribbon-weaver
Leaper William, Grocer
Lee David, Ribbon-weaver
Lee Edward, Taylor
Lee Joseph, Brush-maker
Lee Thomas, Hair-dresser
Lester Henry, Victualler (Malt-shovel)
Lewis Mrs. widow, Milliner
Lilly Charles, Silk-throwster
Little and Woodcock, Bankers
Littlewood Francis, Butcher
Lloyd William, Huckster
Lowe, Clay, and Lowe, Ribbon-weavers
Lowe Nathaniel, Grocer
Luckman Mary, Printer, Bookseller, &c.
Lynes Thomas, Butcher
Lythall Joseph, Woolstapler & Grocer
Mace John, Blacksmith, &c.
Mallot Mrs. widow, Victualler
Mann & Wall, Watch & Clock-makers
Mann Thomas, Milliner and Hosier
Marsh, Banbury, and Griffin, Ribbon-weavers
Marsh Wm. Innkeeper (3 Horse-shoes)
Marston John, Huckster
Mather John, Victualler (3 Kittens)
Matthews Jn. Victualler (Wool-pack)
Mayor J. Victualler (Sword and Mace)
Meakin Charles, Gardener
Meakin Thomas, Gardener
Merridew Nath. Bookseller & Stationer
Merry Joseph, Confectioner
Meyrick and Co. Ribbon-weavers
Milbourne John, Ribbon-weaver
Milbourne Joseph, Ribbon-weaver
Miller Mrs. widow, Toy-shop
Mills Ephraim, Factor and Hosier
Millward John, Taylor
Milton John, Engraver
Minster William, Sun Fire Office
Moore Samuel, Bridewell-keeper
Morky Joseph, Mercer, &c.
Morris, Ratcliff, and Smith, Ribbon-weavers
Morris Mrs. Victualler
Mullis John, Sadler
Mullis John, Victualler (Ball)
Mullineaux Francis, Victualler
Musson Misses, Mantua-makers
Nathan Nathan, Slop-seller
Newark William, Whitesmith
Newbold William, Grocer
Newcomb Joseph, Glazier
Newman Ann, Huckster
Nicholls Mrs. Boarding-school
Nickson and Townsend, Factors
Nickson Abram, Huckster
Nickson William, Meal-man
Nix Rich. Victualler (Adam and Eve)
Nutt Charles, Milliner
Oldham Samuel and Thomas, Tanners
Owen John, Organist
Palfrey Edward, Farrier
Pardoe Thomas, Victualler (Porters)
Parker Elizabeth and co. Booksellers and Stationers
Parker Joseph, Miller and Grazier
Parker Thomas, Baker
Parkes Joseph, Wheelwright
Parr Edward, Horse-milliner
Patrick John, Baker
Pattison James, Victualler (Cock)
Payne Joseph, Maltster
Payne Samuel, Hatter
Payne William, butcher
Peers Samuel, Ribbon-weaver
Pegg William, Stuff-man
Pepper John, Victualler (Seven Stars)
Perkins and Co. Ironmongers
Perkins Francis, Victualler (Thistle)
Perkins Phillip, Currier
Peters John, Factor
Pew Richard, Innkeeper (New Inn)
Phipps Henry, Ribbon-weaver
Pickering Mrs. Milliner
Pickering John, Warehouse-man
Pierce Geo. Victualler (Golden Lion)
Piercey J. W. Printer, Bookseller, and Stationer
Pinches W. victualler (Red House)
Plant William A. Shroud-maker and Stuff-man
Pollard Mrs. widow, Glover
Pollard Stephen, Glover
Poole John, Glazier
Pope George, Butcher
Pratt Samuel, Maltster
Pratt Thomas, Milliner
Prestbury William, Watch-maker
Prickard John, Horse-dealer
Prothorow Thomas, Victualler
Rawlins Mrs. widow, Victualler
Rawlins Wm. B. Victualler (3 Balls)
Reader Samuel, Woolstapler
Reading John, Baker
Redfin Thomas, Victualler (Blue Boar)
Rew Skeres, Painter
Reynolds Rob. And Co. Ribbon-weavers
Reynolds Charles, Taylor
Reynolds, Joshua, Watch-maker and Toy-man
Rigg William, Cow-leach
Riley Edward, Confectioner
Riley Wm. Victualler (Coach & Horses)
Rippett James, Liquor-merchant
Roe Thomas, Huckster
Rollason Noah, Printer, Bookseller, and Stationer
Russell and Davies, Grocers
Russell Joseph, Huckster
Salmon Henry, School-master
Sanderson Mrs. widow, Victualler
Sawrey Mrs. widow, Leather Breeches-maker
Seymour John, Skinner
Shaw Edward, Milliner
Shaw Mrs. widow, Glazier
Sharp – , Flax-dresser
Shields Andrew, Hair-dresser
Shenton Gilb. Victualler (Fleur de Lie)
Smart William, Meal-man
Smith Edward, Ribbon-weaver
Smith James, Block and Box-maker
Smith Jesimial, Ribbon-weaver
Smith John, Clock and Watch-maker
Smith Joseph, Mercer and Draper
Smith Timothy, Carpenter
Soden James and Edw. Ribbon-weavers
Soden Tho. Innkeeper (King’s Head)
Spark Mrs. widow, Ribbon-dresser
Spark Thomas, Huckster
Spell William, Maltster
Stanbridge, Gougen, and Tagg, Ribbon-weavers
Steane Isaac, Victualler
Stevens William, Victualler
Stokes John, Ribbon-weaver
Sturdy Joseph, Stay-maker
Summerfield and Owen, Brewers
Swaine James, Victualler (Punch-bowl)
Taylor John, Taylor
Taylor Jonathan, Taylor
Taylor John Freeman, Grocer
Taylor Thomas, Warehouse-man
Taylor William, Butcher
Taylor William, Ribbon-weaver
Thorp Thomas, Taylor
Tibbits and Co. Ribbon-weavers
Tilt Richard, School-master
Toone Mrs. widow, Baker
Townsend George, Huckster
Townsend William, Hatter
Trickett Thomas, Blacksmith
Troughton and Co. Bankers
Troughton & Hodges, Ribbon-weavers
Troughton and Newcomb, Ribbon-weavers
Twist Samuel, Sadler
Twycross William, Dyer
Vale, Howlette, Carr, and Co. Clock and Watch-makers
Villers Edward, Maltster
Villers John, Wine-merchant & Stamp-office
Walker John, Victualler (Ram)
Walker William, Swathe-maker
Wall and Sale, Mercers and Drapers
Wall Edward, Huckster
Wall James, Grocer
Wallington T. Leather-breeches-maker
Walter James, Ribbon-weaver
Walter John, Ribbon-weaver
Walter Richard, Ribbon-weaver
Walter Thomas, Ribbon-weaver
Warden Thomas, Hair-dresser
Warmesley R. Victualler (Lamb & Hog)
Warner Geo. Victualler (Bull’s Head)
Warner John, Factor
Warner John, Victualler (Castle)
Waters Edward, Victualler (Peacock)
Watkins John, Ribbon-weaver
Wells Charles, Hair-dresser
Wood Mrs. widow, Victualler
Wilson John, Victualler (Half Moon)
Watson Charles, Ribbon-weaver
Watson Thomas, Ribbon-weaver
Watts William, Victualler (Red Lion)
Webb and Riley, Silk-dyers
Weston John, Victualler (Pope’s Head)
Westrop cha. victualler (Nag’s Head)
Wheatman Ja. Victualler (Pack Horse)
White John, Butcher
White John, Chair-maker and Turner
White Thomas, Baker
White William, Baker
White William, Box and Block-maker
Whittem James, Huckster
Whittingham C. Nursery & Seedsman
Whitwell John, Salesman
Wicks Joseph, Victualler (Green Man)
Wigston Thomas, Wheelwright
Wilcox John, Baker
Wiles Wm. Victualler (Three Tuns)
Wilkinson S. Clock and Watch-maker
Williamson John, Carpenter
Wills Miss, Huckster
Wills Thomas, Baker
Wilson Mrs. widow, Victualler
Wood Samuel, Butcher
Worcester Joseph, Grocer
Worcester Richard, Grocer
Wyatt, Inge, and Lant, Banker
Wyatt Thomas, Grocer

Source: Universal British Directory 1791