Enville Staffordshire Family History Guide

St. Mary the Virgin, Enville
Photo of St. Mary the Virgin, Enville. by Geoff Pick, some rights reserved.

Enville is an Ancient Parish in the county of Staffordshire.

Alternative Names: Enfield

Other places in the parish include: Lutley and Lutley Manor.

Parish Church: St. Mary the Virgin.

Parish registers begin: 1627

Parishes adjacent to Enville

  • Alveley
  • Bobbington
  • Wombourn
  • Kinver

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

Enville, or Enfield, a village and a parish in Wolverhampton district, Stafford. The village stands near the boundaries with Salop and Worcester, and near the Stafford and Birmingham canal, 5½ miles ENE of Highley r. station, and 5½ WNW of Stourbridge; and has a post office under Stourbridge. The parish includes the manor of Lutley. Acres, 4, 925. Real property, £7, 710. Pop., 850. Houses, 164. Enville House is the seat of the Earl of Stamford; shows features of different periods; comprises two wings and a recessed centre; and has fine grounds, which were laid out by the poet Shenstone. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £979.* Patron, the Rev. Jesson. The church has stained windows, with effigies and arms. A boys’ school has £101 from endowment; a girls’ school, £13; and other charities £42.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

Enville Hall
Enville Hall. The copyright on this image is owned by Gordon Griffiths and is licensed for reuse under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 license.

Enville (St. Mary), a parish, in the union of Seisdon, S. division of the hundred of Seisdon and of the county of Stafford, 5½ miles (W. N. W.) from Stourbridge; containing 814 inhabitants. The parish comprises 4949a. 1r. 38p., mostly arable, of which the soil is of various quality, but generally good; 150 acres are wood, and 520 common land or waste. The surface is beautifully undulated; and from the elevation of the ground, the air is extremely healthy and salubrious, drawing numerous parties of pleasure to the place. There is a red sandstone-quarry. Enville Hall, the seat of the Earl of Stamford and Warrington, has belonged to his lordship’s family more than two centuries; it has been enlarged and modernised, but retains much of its original character: the lawn rises boldly to the left, and is adorned by a charming lake, from the side of which a path leads through a shrubbery to a fine cascade, formed by the celebrated Shenstone, who designed the whole of the scenery, which is now ornamented by a small chapel dedicated to his memory. The living is a rectory, valued in the king’s books at £27. 2. 11., and in the gift and incumbency of the Rev. C. Jesson: the tithes have been commuted for £912. 12. 6., and the glebe consists of 121 acres, with a house. The church is an ancient edifice with a square tower: it contains many ancient monuments; and in 1762 a stone coffin, inscribed Rogerus de Morf, was dug up under the west end. Funds have been left for the education of children, and there is a day and Sunday school.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Administration

  • County: Staffordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Wolverhampton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Lichfield
  • Rural Deanery: Trysull
  • Poor Law Union: Seisdon
  • Hundred: South Seisdon
  • Province: Canterbury
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s