Brampton Bryan, Herefordshire & Radnorshire Family History Guide

Brampton Bryan is an Ancient Parish partly in Radnorshire.

Alternative names: Brampton Brian

Other places in the parish include: the townships of Boresford and Pedwardine, and the lordship of Stanage

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1598

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist

Parishes adjacent to Brampton Bryan

  • Bucknell and Buckton
  • Leintwardine with Adforton
  • Lingen
  • Presteigne with Discoed
  • Bucknell and Buckton
  • Stanage

Historical Descriptions

Brampton Bryan

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BRAMPTON-BRYAN, a village and a township in the district of Knighton and county of Hereford; and a parish partly also in the county of Radnor. The village stands on the river Teme, 3 miles ESE of Bucknell r. station, and 10 W by S of Ludlow; and has a post office, of the name of Brampton-Bryan, Herefordshire, and a fair on 21 and 22 June. It dates from remote times; and had a castle built by the Norman Bryan de Brampton, held long by the Harleys, and besieged and destroyed by the royalists in the civil war.-The township includes the village. Pop., 158. Houses, 29. The parish contains also the townships of Boresford and Pedwardine, and the lordship of Stanage. Acres, 5,314. Real property, with Buckton and Coxall, £6,148. Pop., 430. Houses, 83. The property is divided among a few. Brampton Park is the seat of the Earl of Oxford. Coxwell Knoll has vestiges of a camp which was occupied by Caractacus prior to his defeat by O. Scapula. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £300. Patron, Lady Langdale. The church was injured in the civil war, and had long a ruined tower, but was beautified in 1859 by the erection of a neat cupola; and it contains the monuments of Lord Treasurer Harley, the founder of the Harleian Library. Charities, £19.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Brampton-Bryan, 5¾ mile N.E. Presteign. P. 419

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Boresford and Pedwardine

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Boresford and Pedwardine, a township in the parish of Brampton-Bryan, hund. of Wigmore, county of Hereford; 4 miles east by south of Knighton. Pop., in 1801, 94; in 1831, 109. Houses 18. Acres, including the township of Brampton-Brian, 3,190.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Boresford, in Brampton-Bryan parish. P. 102

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Church

In Brampton Brian Church is entombed the famous Lord High Treasurer, Robert Harley, first Earl of Oxford, founder of the Harleian Library in the British Museum, who died in 1724, and of whom Pope wrote:

A soul supreme in each hard instance tried,
Above all pain, all anger, and all pride,
The rage of power, the blast of public breath,
The lust of lucre, and the dread of death

Source: The Family Topographer; Samuel Tymms; 1834.

Directories

Brampton Brian Cassey Directory of Herefordshire 1858

Administration

  • County: Herefordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Knighton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Hereford
  • Rural Deanery: Clun
  • Poor Law Union: Knighton
  • Hundred: Wigmore
  • Province: Canterbury
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s