Himbleton Worcestershire Family History Guide

Himbleton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Other places in the parish include: Dunhampstead, Shernall Green, Saleway, Shell and Phepson.

Alternative Names: Humliton

Parish Church: St. Mary Magdalene

The register begins with the year 1713.

The national school for 68 children, with teacher’s residence, was built in 1873 for Himbleton and Shell.

Parishes adjacent to Himbleton

 

Historical Descriptions

Himbleton

THE IMPERIAL GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND AND WALES 1870

Himbleton, a village and a parish in Droitwich district, Worcester. The village stands near Dean’s brook and near the Gloucester and Birmingham railway, 4 miles SE of Droitwich; and has a post office under Droitwich.—The parish includes also the hamlets of Saleway, Phepson, Dunhampstead, and Shernall-Green. Acres, 2,040. Real property, £3,040; of which £50 are in quarries. Pop., 410. Houses, 93. The manor belongs to the Dean and Chapter of Worcester. The parish is a meet for the Worcestershire hounds. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £110.* Patrons, the Dean and Chapter of Worcester. The church is early English, and has a wooden tower of 1847.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

THE PARLIAMENTARY GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND AND WALES 1851

Himbleton, a parish in the middle division of Oswaldslow hund., union of Droitwich, county of Worcester; 4 miles south-east of Droitwich; on a branch of the Avon, and in the line of the Birmingham and Gloucester railway. Living, a discharged vicarage in the archd. and dio. of Worcester; rated at £8 6s. 10½d., returned at £135; gross income £112. Patrons, the dean and chapter of Worcester. Here is a daily school. Charities, in 1830, £2 10s. per annum; £1 10s. of which arose from a cottage and garden situated near Road-bridge. Poor rates. In 1838, £228 13s. In 1835, hop-grounds were cultivated in this parish to the extent of seven acres. Himbleton unites with Droitwich in returning a member to parliament. Acres 2,450. Houses 92. A. P. £2,366. Pop., including the hamlet of Shell, in 1801, 289; in 1831, 478.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851

WORCESTERSHIRE DELINEATED C. AND J. GREENWOOD 1822

Himbleton – a parish in the hundred of Oswaldslow, middle division, 4 ½ miles S.E. from Droitwich, and 115 from London; containing 84 inhabited houses. The living is a vicarage, Rev. William James Porter, incumbent; instituted 1815; in the patronage of the Dean and Chapter of Worcester. Population, 1801, 289 – 1811, 315 – 1821, 437.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Phepson

IMPERIAL GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND AND WALES CIRCA 1870

Phepson, a hamlet in Himbleton parish, Worcester; 5 miles SE of Droitwich.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Marriages at Himbleton 1713 to 1812

Worcestershire Parish Registers. Marriages. Edited by W. P. W. Phillimore, M.A., B.C.L., and W. F. Carter, B.A.

Vol II. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 124, Chancery Lane, London. 1900.

Author: Phillimore, W. P. W. (William Phillimore Watts), 1853-1913, ed; Carter, W. F. (William Fowler), b. 1856 joint ed.

Marriages at Himbleton 1713 to 1812 – Archive.org

Directories

Himbleton Worcestershire Littlebury’s Directory 1879

Himbleton Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Family History Links

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization, and Military records – Free

Genuki

The Worcestershire and Dudley Historic Churches Trust Site

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Droitwich
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Feckenham
  • Poor Law Union: Droitwich
  • Hundred: Oswaldslow
  • Province: Canterbury
  • Highway District: Upton Snodsbury;
  • County Court District: Droitwich
  • Petty Sessional Division: Droitwich
  • Polling District: Droitwich
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s