Great Comberton, Worcestershire Family History Guide

Great Comberton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Alternative names: Comberton Magna

Parish church: St. Michael

Parish registers begin: 1540

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Great Comberton

  • Wick
  • Elmley Castle
  • Eckington
  • Pershore St Andrew with Pershore Holy Cross
  • Overbury with Alstone, Teddington and Little Washbourne
  • Birlingham with Nafford
  • Kemerton
  • Little Comberton

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

COMBERTON (Great), a parish in Pershore district, Worcester; on the river Avon, under Bredon hill, 2¼ miles E by N of Eckington r. station, and 2¾ SSE of Pershore. Post town, Pershore. Acres, 960. Real property, £1,688. Pop., 247. Houses, 53. The property is subdivided. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £254. Patron, the Rev. H. Parker. The church is good. Charities, £23.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Comberton-Magna – a parish in the hundred of Pershore, upper division, 2 ½ miles S. from Pershore, and 103 from London; containing 48 inhabited houses. It is a rectory; Rev. L. Middleton, incumbent; instituted 1808; patroness, Mrs. Middleton. Population, 1801, 218 – 1811, 220 – 1821, 206.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Directories

Online Directories

Bentley’s Directory of Great Comberton 1840 – Archive.org

Directory Transcriptions

Great Comberton Worcestershire Littleburys Directory 1879

Great Comberton Billings Worcestershire Directory 1855

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Pershore
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Pershore
  • Poor Law Union: Pershore
  • Hundred: Pershore
  • Province: Canterbury
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s