Churchill in Oswaldslow Worcestershire Family History Guide

Churchill in Oswaldslow is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Alternative Names: Churchill near Spetchley

Parish church: St. Michael

Parish registers begin: 1564

The children of this parish attend the national school at Bredicot

Parishes adjacent to Churchill in Oswaldslow

  • Spetchley
  • Broughton Hackett
  • Upton Snodsbury
  • Bredicot
  • White Ladies Aston

Historical Descriptions

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales 1870

Churchill, a parish in Pershore district, Worcester; on the Bristol and Birmingham railway, 1¼ mile S of Spetchley r. station, and 4 ESE of Worcester. Post town, Spetchley, under Worcester. Acres, 924. Real property, with Bredicott, £1, 570. Pop., 78. Houses, 16. The property is divided among a few. There is a mineral spring. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £167.* Patron, R. Berkeley, Esq. The church is good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Churchill, 4 miles S.E. Worcester. P. 115

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Churchill – a parish united with Bredicot, in the hundred of Oswaldslow, lower division, 4 miles E.S.E. from Worcester, and 108 from London; containing 22 inhabited houses. It is a rectory; Rev. G. Dineley, incumbent; instituted 1781; patron, R. Berkley, Esq. Population, 1801, 98 – 1811, 92 – 1821, 102.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Laird Description of Worcestershire 1814

Churchill, near Spetchley, is a sweet little village, and bid fair once to have rivalled Tunbridge, from the efficacy of a mineral water which it possesses. Unfortunately for it, however, the vicinity of Tunbridge to the metropolis made it fashionable, whilst the roads were bad; and when they became good, the rising fame of Malvern tended much to eclipse it.

Source: A Topographical and Historical Description of the County of Worcester, by Mr. Laird. Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, Paternoster Row; and George Cowie and Co. successors to Vernor, Hood, and Sharp, 31, Poultry, London. Printed circa 1814.

Universal British Directory 1791

Oswaldeshaw, between Worcester and Spetchley, is the capital of a hundred of its own name, and the place where Bishop Oswald used to keep his court, on a rising ground, where the hundred court is still held; and not far from it was St. Oswald’s hospital, built and endowed by him anno 960, and pulled down in the reign of Queen Elizabeth; but on the restoration of King Charles II a neat hospital was erected in its place for twelve poor men.

Source: Universal British Directory 1791.

Parish Registers

Churchill in Oswaldslow Parish Register 1564 to 1839

The registers of Churchill in Oswaldslow, in the Deanery of Worcester East

Editor: R. A.Wilson, Witley Rectory

Published 1914 by Privately printed for the Worcestershire Parish Register Society in [Worcester, England].

The registers of Churchill in Oswaldslow, in the Deanery of Worcester East – Archive.org

Transcriptions

Churchill in Oswaldslow Parish Register Marriages 1814 to 1839

Churchill in Oswaldslow Parish Register Marriages 1761 to 1812

Churchill in Oswaldslow Parish Register Banns 1762 to 1792

Directories

Online Directories

Bentley’s Directory of Churchill 1840 – Archive.org

Directory Transcriptions

Churchill Littleburys Worcester Directory 1905

Churchill (near Worcester) Littleburys Directory 1879

Churchill (near Worcester) Billings Directory of Worcestershire 1855

Churchill and Bredicott Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Family History Links

FamilySearch

The following records for Churchill in Oswaldslow are available free from FamilySearch.

Birth, Marriage, & Death

England and Wales Census Records

Migration

Military

Photographs

 

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Pershore
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Pershore
  • Poor Law Union: Pershore
  • Hundred: Oswaldslow
  • Province: Canterbury
  • Highway District: Upton Snodsbury
  • Polling District: Broughton Hackett
  • County Court District:  Worcester
  • Petty Sessional Division: Worcester
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s