Chaceley, Worcestershire Family History Guide

Chaceley Church. St John the Baptist
Chaceley Church. St John the Baptist. The copyright on this image is owned by Bob Embleton and is licensed for reuse under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 license.

Chaceley is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Worcestershire, created in 1760 from chapelry in Longdon Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Chaseley

Parish church: St John the Baptist

Parish registers begin: 1538

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Chaceley

  • Tirley
  • Tewkesbury
  • Eldersfield
  • Forthampton
  • Deerhurst

Historical Descriptions

Chaseley or Chaceley Worcestershire Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

Chaseley or Chaseley, a parish in the district of Tewkesbury, and county of Worcester; on the river Severn, at the verge of the county, near the Gloucester and Birmingham railway, 3 miles SW of Tewkesbury. Post-town, Tewkesbury. Acres, 1,725. Real property, £4,023. Pop., 307. Houses, 71. The property is much subdivided. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £134. Patron, the Vicar of Longdon. The church is very ancient, but good; and has a tower and spire. A school has £12 from endowment; and other charities £35.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Chaseley Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Chaseley, 2½ miles S.W. Tewkesbury. P. 364

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Chaceley Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Chaseley – a hamlet and chapelry to the parish of Longdon, in the hundred of Pershore, lower division, 3 ½ miles S.W. from Tewkesbury, and 107 from London; containing 46 inhabited houses; on the borders of Gloucestershire. Here is a free-school for the instruction of the younger children in the parish. It is a perpetual curacy; Rev. J. Broome, curate. Population, 1801, 336 – 1811, 364 – 1821, 337

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Directories

Online Directories

Bentley’s Directory of Longdon 1840 – Archive.org

Directory Transcriptions

Chaseley (Chaceley) Worcestershire Billings Directory 1855

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Tewkesbury
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Powyke
  • Poor Law Union: Tewkesbury
  • Hundred: Pershore
  • Province: Canterbury
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s