Bredon’s Norton, Worcestershire Family History Guide

St Giles' parish church, Bredon's Norton, Worcestershire
St Giles’ parish church, Bredon’s Norton, Worcestershire, seen from the southeast. The copyright on this image is owned by Philip Halling and is licensed for reuse under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 license.

Bredon’s Norton is a chapelry of Bredon Ancient Parish in Worcestershire.

Alternative names: Norton by Bredon

Parish church: St Giles

Parish registers begin: 1754

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Bredon’s Norton

  • Bredon
  • Eckington
  • Strensham
  • Kemerton

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

NORTON-BY-BREDON, or Bredons-Norton, a hamlet-chapelry in Bredon parish, Worcester; under Bredon hill, near the boundary with Gloucester, 1 mile SE of Bredon r. station, and 3½ N E by E of Tewkesbury. Post-town, Bredon, under Tewkesbury. Acres, 1, 100. Pop., 243. Houses, 55. The living is a p. curacy, annexed to the rectory of Bredon, in the diocese of Worcester.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Norton – a hamlet and chapelry to the parish of Bredon, hundred of Oswaldslow, middle division, 6 miles N.N.E. from Tewkesbury, and 110 from London; containing 46 inhabited houses. Population, 1801, 220 – 1811, 214 – 1821, 199.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Directories

Norton (near Bredon) Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Photographs

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Tewkesbury
  • Probate Court: Court of the Peculiar of the Rector of Bredon with Norton and Cutsdean
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Pershore
  • Poor Law Union: Tewkesbury
  • Hundred: Oswaldslow
  • Province: Canterbury
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s