Birtsmorton Worcestershire Family History Guide

Birtsmorton church
Photo of Birtsmorton church by Philip Halling, some rights reserved.

Birtsmorton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Alternative names: Birts Morton

Parish church: St. Peter and St. Paul

Parish registers begin: 1539

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

 

Birtsmorton Methodist Chapel.
Birtsmorton Methodist Chapel. Was linked to Upper Welland chapel (SO 78 40) until the congregation dropped into single figures. Sold off and converted into an interesting home. The copyright on this image is owned by Bob Embleton and is licensed for reuse under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 license.

Parishes adjacent to Birtsmorton

  • Longdon
  • Berrow
  • Castlemorton

Marriages at Birtsmorton 1539 to 1812

Worcestershire Parish Registers. Marriages. Edited by W. P. W. Phillimore, M.A., B.C.L., and W. F. Carter, B.A.

Vol II. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 124, Chancery Lane, London. 1900.

Author: Phillimore, W. P. W. (William Phillimore Watts), 1853-1913, ed; Carter, W. F. (William Fowler), b. 1856 joint ed.

Marriages at Birtsmorton 1539 to 1812 – Archive.org

Historical Descriptions

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Birtsmorton, a parish in the lower division of the hund. of Pershore, union of Upton-upon-Severn, county of Worcester; 5½ miles south-west of Upton-upon-Severn. Living, a rectory in the archd. and dio. of Worcester; valued at £7 8s. 1½d.; gross income £200. Patron, in 1835, the Rev. S. Thackwell. Here is a charity school, endowed, in 1703, by the Rev. Samuel Juice; and farther endowed, some years since, with the interest of £300, bequeathed by Lady Judith Coote. Birtsmorton was long the property of a very ancient family, of Cornish origin, the Nanfaus. The manor-house, moated round, is of great antiquity, the rooms are all wainscotted and carved with armorial bearings. In the church are many curious monuments. Pop., in 1801, 238; in 1831, 311 Houses 52. Acres 1,410. A. P. £1,537. Poor rates, in 1837, £118.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Birts-Morton, 4 miles S.W. Upton-upon-Severn. P. 313

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1831

Birts-Morton, a parish in the lower division of the hundred of Pershore, county of Worcester, 5¼ miles (S.W.) from Upton upon Severn, containing 236 inhabitants. The living is a rectory, in the archdeaconry and diocese of Worcester, rated in the king’s books at £7. 8. 1½. J. Thackwell, Esq. was patron in 1800. The church is dedicated to St. Peter and St. Paul. A charity school was endowed by Samuel Juice, in 1703, for the instruction of boys, a few of whom are clothed by means of a separate fund. The manor-house is an ancient edifice, surrounded by a moat still very perfect.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1831

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Birts-Morton – a parish in the hundred of Pershore, lower division, 4 miles S.W. from Upton-on-Severn, and 108 from London, containing 41 inhabited houses. The manor-house, which is moated round, is very ancient, and the rooms are wainscoted and carved with armorial bearings. The Earl of Bellamont was buried here in 1766: in the church-yard is a raised monument to perpetuate his memory. The living is a rectory; Rev. S. Thackwell, incumbent; instituted 1800; patron, J. Thackwell, Esq. Population, 1801, 238 – 1811, 235 – 1821, 236.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Directories

Birts Morton Billings Directory 1855

Birt’s Morton Worcestershire – Bentley’s History and Directory of the borough of Evesham 1840

Birtsmorton Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Family History Links

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, and Military records – Free

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Upton upon Severn
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Powyke
  • Poor Law Union: Upton upon Severn
  • Hundred: Pershore
  • Province: Canterbury
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s