Shelsley Beauchamp, Worcestershire Family History Guide

Shelsley Beauchamp is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Other places in the parish include: Kings Shelsley or Shelsley Kings.

Alternative names: Great Shelsley

Parish church: All Saints

Parish registers begin: 1538

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Parishes adjacent to Shelsley Beauchamp

  • Stanford on Teme
  • Great Witley
  • Martley
  • Clifton on Teme
  • Shelsley Walsh
  • Abberley
  • Stockton on Teme

Historical Descriptions

Shelsley Beauchamp

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

Shelsley-Beauchamp, or Great S., a township and a parish in Martley district, Worcester. The township lies on the river Teme, 3 miles NW of Martley, and 9 SW of Stourport r. station; and has a post-office under Worcester. Pop., 289. Houses, 53. The parish contains also the hamlet of Shelsley Kings, and comprises 2,196 acres. Real property, £3,782. Pop., 556. Houses, 118. The property is subdivided. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £500. Patron, Earl Dudley. The church, excepting the tower, was recently rebuilt. There are an endowed school with £61 a-year, and charities £66.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Shelsley-Beauchamp, a parish in the hund. of Doddingtree, union of Martley, county of Worcester; 8½ miles south-west of Stourport. It includes the hamlet of King’s Shelsley. Living, a rectory in the archd. and dio. of Worcester; rated at £9 4s. 4½d.; gross income £400. Patron, in 1841, Lord Foley. Here is a free school supported by endowment. Other charities, in 1830, about £70 per annum. Poor rates, in 1838, £104 8s. On an average of 7 years, to 1835, hops have annually been cultivated in this parish to the extent of 130¾; acres; average amount of hops charged, 39,773 lbs.; of duty paid, £331 8s. 10d. Acres of the parish 2,310. Houses 117. A. P. £3,662. Pop., in 1801, 496; in 1831, 553.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Shelsley-Beauchamp – a parish in the hundred of Doddingtree, lower division, 10 miles N.W. from Worcester, and 122 from London; containing 52 inhabited houses. Here is a good free school for all the children in the parish, well endowed. The living is a rectory; Rev. R. H. Berkley, D.D. incumbent; instituted 1783; patron, Lord Foley. Population, 1801, 263 – 1811, 269 – 1821, 282.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Shelsley Kings

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

Shelsley-Kings, a hamlet in Shelsley-Beauchamp parish, Worcester; contiguous to S.-B. township. Pop., 267. Houses, 65.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Shelsley King’s, a hamlet in the parish of Shelsley-Beauchamp, county of Worcester; 9½ miles south-west by west of Stourport. Houses 62. A. P. £1,131. Pop., in 1801, 233; in 1831, 282.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Shelsley Kings – a hamlet in the above parish Shelsley Beauchamp, extending to Stanford Bridge, in Doddingtree hundred, upper division; containing 53 inhabited houses. Population, 1801, 233 – 1811, 244 – 1821, 264.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Directories

Shelsley Beauchamp Billings Directory 1855

Shelsley Beauchamp Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Shelsley Kings Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Martley
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Worcester
  • Poor Law Union: Martley
  • Hundred: Doddingtree
  • Province: Canterbury
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s