Waters Upton, Shropshire Family History Guide

Waters Upton, or Upton Parva, is a parish and village, five miles north from Wellington, situate on the river Tern and the road from Wellington to Hodnet. It is in the Hundred of South Bradford, the rural deanery of Edgmond, archdeaconry of Salop, and diocese of Lichfield. The area is about 730 acres, and the population in 1801 was 169, in 1841 it had risen to 228, whilst in 1901 it was 194.

Alternative names: Upton Parva, Upton-Waters

Parish church: St. Michael

Parish registers begin: 1547

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Waters Upton

  • Bolas Magna
  • Rowton
  • Ercall Magna

Historical Descriptions

Lewis Topographical Dictionary of England 1845

Upton-Waters (St. Michael), a parish, in the union of Wellington, Wellington division of the hundred of South Bradford, N. division of Salop, 5 miles (N. by W.) from Wellington; containing 228 inhabitants. This parish, which comprises by measurement 732 acres, is separated by the river Tern from the parish of High Ercal; and the village, situated on elevated ground, is intersected by the road between Wellington and Market-Drayton. A common red stone is quarried for building purposes. The living is a discharged rectory, valued in the king’s books at £3. 17. 3 ½., and in the patronage of the Crown: the tithes have been commuted for £135, and the glebe comprises 35 acres. The church is a small neat edifice.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis Fifth Edition Published London; by S. Lewis and Co., 13, Finsbury Place, South. M. DCCC. XLV.

Parish Registers

Waters Upton Parish Registers 1547-1812

Shropshire Parish Registers Diocese of Lichfield Vol. XIII (1913)

Author: Shropshire Parish Register Society

General editor; 1900-1906, W.P.W. Phillimore; 1907- W.G.D. Fletcher

Publisher: Privately printed for the Shropshire Parish Register Society

Waters Upton Parish Registers 1547-1812 – Archive.org

Administration

  • County: Shropshire
  • Civil Registration District: Wellington (Shropshire)
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Lichfield
  • Rural Deanery: Newport
  • Poor Law Union: Wellington
  • Hundred: South Bradford
  • Province: Canterbury
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s