Bromsgrove Classified Directory Littleburys Directory 1879

ACCOUNTANTS.

Lea & Levens, St. John street

Smith James Alfred, High street

AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT DEALERS.

Bown George, High st. (see advt. page 4)

Wall Henry George, High street (see advt. page 1)

ALE AND PORTER MERCHANTS.

(see also Brewer’s Agents.)

Burrows George (wholesale bottler of Burton ale and Dublin stout), Golden Cross Hotel, High street

Fitch & Wilson, The Brewery, Worcester street (see advt. Page 6).

ARCHITECTS.

Cotton, High street; and at 15 Temple row, Birmingham

Yates Frederick John, New road

ARTIST.

Walton Elijah, F.G.S., F. R.Hist.S. The Forelands, Worcester road,

AUCTIONEERS.

Cotton John, High street

Nokes Moses, High street

Steedman Anthony P., High street

Yates S., New rd.; and Malvern Link

BAKERS.

Brown Benjamin, New house, Burcot

Cooke Miss Jane, High street

Dingley Wm., Wheatsheaf, Worcester st.

Fawke Miss S., St. John street

Gregory Mrs. Charlotte, Worcester street

Gwinnett Mrs. Emma, Strand

Hart James, The Crescent, High street

Horton Joseph, Worcester street

Ingram William, Worcester street

Smith Thomas, High street

Snell Thomas, Worcester street

Ward William, High street

Wood Mrs. Harriet, Worcester street

Woodhouse William, High street

BASKET MAKERS.

Dyer George, High street

Spooner Martin, Worcester street

Wagstaff Solomon, Hanover street

BANKERS.

Stourbridge & Kidderminster Banking Company (Branch of), draw on Smith, Payne, & Smiths, 1 Lombard st., London, E. C.; bank hours 10 till 4, on Tuesdays 10 till 5, and on Saturdays 10 till1; Jonathan W. Neale, Esq., Manager; Charles Fowler, Esq., Assistant Manager, High street

Worcester City and County Banking Co., Limited (branch of), draw on the London Joint-Stock Bank, Princess street, London, E. C.; George William Gibson, Manager, New road

BEER RETAILERS.

Amess James, Red Lion, High street

Berresford Mrs. C., Queen’s Head, High st.

Brazier Jonathan, Britannia, Worcester st.

Caldwell John, Pheasant, Strand

Scarlett Job J. H., Castle, High street

Taylor T., Saracen’s Head, Worcester st.

BERLIN WOOL REPOSITORY.

Seymour Miss Mary Ann, High street

BILL POSTERS.

Albutt Henry, St. John street

Hill William, Worcester street

BILLIARD ROOM.

Burrows George, Golden Cross Hotel

BLACKSMITHS.

Delves J., Stourbridge road

Grizzell Thomas, Station street

Hartle Henry, High street

Hartle William, Worcester road

Hedges William, Worcester street

Ledbury William, Worcester street

Pearce George, Strand

Powell Henry, Park gate

BOOKSELLERS.

Cordell John, High street

Perkins Edward, High street

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS.

Beck Mrs., High street

Birch Henry, Strand

Burford John, Worcester street

Court William, Strand

Cresswell Henry, High street

Green Thomas, Hanover street

Harbach Solomon, Worcester street

Harford Samuel, High street

Harris Henry, Worcester street

Heath Benjamin W., Worcester street

Jones Edwin, High street

Keight Clement, St. John street

Mander William, Battlefield brook

Morris Henry, Worcester street

Morris William, Worcester street

Penrice Roger, Strand

Perry George, Birmingham road

Teswell Edmund, Burcot

Townsend Edwin J. (dealer), Worcester st.

Walker Michael, High street

Wall Thomas, Worcester street

Webley Jeremiah, High street

BREWERS.

Fitch & Wilson (successors to W. Bolding), The Brewery, Worcester street (see advt. page 6)

BREWERS’ AGENTS.

Brown B. (for Allsopp’s ales), Blackwell

Burrows George (for Ind, Coope, & Co.’s and Thompson & Sons’ Burton ales and the Phoenix brewery and the City of Dublin stout), Golden Cross Hotel, High street

Green J. (for Flower & Son’s Stratford ales & Guinness’s Dublin stout), Market place

Jefferies William, High street

BRICK AND TILE MANUFRS.

Lewis & Burford, Linthurst

Tetley Thomas W., Buntsford hill; Mr. James Lea, St. John street, Agent

BRICKLAYERS.

(see also Builders).

Hands James, Old station road

Humphries Joseph, Alcester road

BRUSH & MATTING WAREHOUSE.

Johnson Mrs. Sarah, High street

BUILDERS.

Amess James, Red Lion, High street

Brazier Jonthn., Britannia, Worcester st.

Cook Richard, Worcester street

Crawford John, High street

Fisher William, The Crescent, High street (see advt. page 6.)

Grey Thomas & Edwin, Kidderminster rd.

Harris Henry, Old Station road

Hill Henry, Hanover street

Kings Alfred, Spadesbourn house, Gas sq.

Nokes James, Worcester street

Read Joseph, Birmingham road

Tilt Joseph, Hop Pole, Birmingham rd.

Weaver William (and contractor), Strand

Woodhouse William, High street

Wright Martin, High street

Wylde George, Charford road

BUTCHERS.

Bott Peter, Worcester street

Dainty George Corbett, Worcester street

Fox William, High street

Haines Benjamin, High street

Hartle Robert, Worcester street

Harvey Mrs. Sarah, Worcester street

Hobbiss Thomas Philip, High street

Lloyd William, Worcester street

Lucas Joseph, Worcester street

Millward Thomas, High street

Nokes Moses, High street

Pardoe Joseph (pork), Worcester street

Parsonage Joseph, Hanover street

Sutton Josiah, High street

Taylor J., Worcester street

Wall James, Worcester street

Willis Samuel, Worcester street

BUTTON MANUFACTURERS.

Sanders Benjamin & sons (silk Florentine), The Factory, Kidderminster road

CABINET MAKERS.

Fisher William, The Crescent, High street (see advt. page 6)

Wildsmith William Harris, High street

Wright Martin, High street

CARPENTERS AND JOINERS.

(See also Builders)

Bott Joseph, Stoney hill

Crawford John, High street

Fisher Wm., The Crescent (see advt. p. 6.)

Gregory Job, Worcester street

Grey Thos. & Edwin, Kidderminster rd.

Hobbiss William, High street

Houghton James, Worcester street

Nokes James, Worcester street

CARPET WAREHOUSEMEN.

Cordell John & Sons, High street

Hall Thomas, Manchester ho., High st.

CARRIERS.

Tilt Nicholas, High street

Wilson Edward, Strand

CHEMISTS – MANUFACTURING.

Adams & White, Worcester street

CHEMISTS AND DRUGGISTS.

Corbett William, High street

Haines John Jenkins, M.P.S., Market place (see advt. page 3)

Humphreys John, jun., High street

Mason Robert Crump, High street

CHIMNEY SWEEPER.

Whitehouse Francis, Worcester street

CHINA, GLASS, AND EARTHENWARE DEALERS.
Andrews Mrs. Emma, High street

Carr Mrs., St. John street

Fletcher Mrs. Ann, St John street

Nokes James, Worcester street

CLOTHES DEALERS.

Harford Elijah, Worcester street

Morris Phoebe, St. John street

Price Mrs. Mary, Worcester street

Townsend Edwin John, Worcester street

COACH AND CARRIAGE BUILDERS.

Bryant P. & J., High st and Alcester rd.

COAL MERCHANTS.

Brown Benjamin, Blackwell station

Lewis & Burford, Linthurst

Newbold Thomas & sons, Worcester road

Owen George, Worcester street

Simmons William Richard, High street

Troth Samuel, High street

COAL DEALERS.

Guest James, Sidemoor

Hartle William, Whitford

Lakin Thomas, St. John street

Ledbury George, Worcester street

Liddell Alfred, Worcester street

Nokes Moses (and breeze), Birmingham rd.

Southall Walter (and breeze), Sidemoor

Sutton Josiah, Stourbridge street

Taylor William, Stourbridge street

Tilt Joseph, Hop Pole, Birmingham road

Willis John, Kidderminster road

COFFEE TAVERN.

Bromsgrove Coffee Public House, High street; Mr. H. Wright, Secretary; Walter Grazier, Manager

COMMERCIAL TRAVELLERS.

Parkes George, Cedar terrace, New road

Wall Henry, High street

Wildsmyth John, New road

COMMISSION AGENTS.

Bassett James George, High street

Smith James Alfred, High street

CONFECTIONERS.

Cooke Miss Jane, High street

Fawke Walter, High street

Gregory Mrs. Charlotte, Worcester street

Hawthorn John (sweets), Hanover street

Leadbetter Wm. J. (sweets), High street

Smith Thomas, High street

Ward William, High street

Woodhouse William, High street

COOPERS.

Nokes Joseph, Worcester street

Nowell John, Worcester street

Spragg John, Worcester street

CORN MERCHANTS.

Llewellin Wm., Market pl. (see advt. p. 6)

Steedman Anthony P., High street

CORN AND FLOUR DEALERS.

Bridgman Jabez, Town’s end mill

Brooke Frederick, Moat mill

Lewis Job, High street

Llewellin Wm., Market pl. (see advt. p. 6)

Milton Jph. & Son, Town mill, High st.

Snell Thomas, Worcester street

Wilson John Broad, High street

CURRIER.

Tomlinson Joseph, High street

DAIRYMEN.

Crawford William, Strand

Fisher Thomas, Worcester street

Haines Thomas, High street

Hartle William, Whitford

Ledbury George, Worcester street

Owen George, Worcester street

Weaver James, Chapel street

Weaver John, Town’s End farm

White William, Burcot

Willis Jabez, Kidderminster road

DENTIST.

Humphreys John, jun., High street

DISTILLERS.

Gilbey W. & A. (wine and spirit importers and distillers, London, Dublin, and Edinburgh). Agent in Bromsgrove – J Green, family grocer, Market pl.

DRAPERS.

Amos William, Beech-tree house, Strand

Bennett Alfred, Victoria house, High st.

Clewer Mrs. Harriet, Birmingham road

Cordell J. & Sons, Market pl., High street

Field C. & Son, Nottingham ho., High st.

Frayne L., London house, Market place

Fryar Mrs. Mary, High street

Goddard Joseph, Worcester street

Grove Thomas, Albert house, High street

Hall Thomas, Manchester house, High st.

Newman Mrs., Charford rd., Aston fields

Nokes William, Luton house, High street

Scoffham John, Worcester street

Whitfield Henry Stone, Worcester street

Wilcox Mrs. Mary, High street

DRESSMAKERS.

Bott Mrs., Worcester street

Byng Mrs. R., Stourbridge road

Chadd Mrs. Sarah, Worcester street

Clarke Mrs. A., St. John street

Clewer Mrs. Harriet, Birmingham road

Crawford Mrs. Jane, High street

Duffill Miss Alice, St. John street

Fisher Mrs. S., Worcester street

Fryar Mrs. Mary, High street

Griffin Miss, Gas square, Worcester street

Gunner Miss S., Old Station road

Hanks Mrs., Gas square, Worcester street

Hide Mrs. Eliza, Worcester street

Holmes The Misses, High street

Kimberley Miss Catherine, High street

Lakin Mrs. Emma, St. John street

Nowell Miss, Worcester street

Payton Miss Mary, Hanover street

Scriven The Misses, Stourbridge road

Spencer Miss Charlotte, Kidderminster rd.

Tudor Mrs. Hannah E., High street

DRYSALTERS.

Adams & White, Worcester street

ESTATE AGENTS.

Cotton John, High street

Lea & Levens, St. John street

Yates Samuel, New rd.; and Malvern Lk.

FANCY REPOSITORIES.

Ellingworth Charles, Market place

Seymour Miss Mary Ann, High street

FARMERS.

Allen John, Hollow-tree farm, Burcot

Badson Richd. J. A. (bailiff), Burcot ho.

Bolding Wm., Charford; res., Worcester st.

Brettell Joseph, Worm’s ash

Brooke Frederick, Moat mill, Charford

Brooke William, High street

Brown Benjamin, New house, Burcot

Cole George, Timberhonger

Gibbs John, Heath farm

Griffin William (dairy), Timberhonger

Halfpenny Mrs., The Orchard, Sidemoor

Hanson William, Battlefield house

Hartle William (dairy), Whitford

Harvey Mrs. Sarah, Sheepcote farm

Howard John, Crab Mill, Birmingham rd.

James George, Norton, Birmingham rd.

Jones Samuel, Buntsford hill

Lamb W., Red Cross fm; res., Hanover st.

Newbold Thomas & Sons, Worcester road

Owen George (dairy), Worcester street and Broom House farm

Packwood John, Park farm, Park gate

Palmer Thomas, Green Hill house, Burcot

Partridge John, High house, Burcot

Pass James, Woodcote green

Perrins Solomon, Lake farm

Russon Joseph, Warwick hall (Finstall)

Taylor William, Norton House farm

Tilt George, Burcot

Troth Samuel, High street

Veal John, Fockbury

Weaver John (dairy), Townsend farm

White Thomas, Blackwell farm

Willis George, Charford house

FELLMONGER.

Harrison William, Worcester road

FISHMONGERS.

Holliday Frederick Henry, High street

Leadbetter William Job, High street

Satchwell Mrs. Ann, High street

Stevens William, High st. (see advt. p.4.)

FLORIST.

Webb Fdk., Rose cot., Kidderminster rd.

FRUITERERS.

Albutt Henry, St. John street

Brooke William (wholesale), High street

Dufty Charles, Worcester street

Giles William, Worcester street

Holliday Frederick Henry, High street

Leadbetter William Job, High street

Pinchin James, Strand

Satchwell Mrs. Ann, High street

FURNITURE DEALERS.

Fisher William, The Crescent, High street (see advt. page 6)

Giles Frederick, Sidemoor

Nokes Edward (and hardware dealer, &c.), Worcester street (see advt. page 5)

Townsend Edwin John, Worcester street

Wildsmith William, Worcester street

Wildsmith William Harris, High street

GAME (DEALERS IN).

Dufty Charles, Worcester street

Holliday Frederick Henry, High street

Stevens William, High st (see advt. p.4)

GARDENERS & MKT. GARDENERS.

Brooke William (market), High street

Collingham Richard, Hanover street

Dufty Charles (market), Worcester street

Giles William, Worcester street

Godwin John (jobbing), Worcester road

Grove John, Strand

James George, jun., Birmingham road

Maggs John, High street

Webb Fdk. (landscape), Kidderminster rd.

Wheeler Edwd., Putcheon, Stourbridge rd.

GREENGROCERS.

(See Fruiterers and Shopkeepers)

GROCERS AND TEA DEALERS.

(See also Shopkeepers.)

Amiss James & Son, High street

Billingham Thomas, High street

Burford John Valentine, Worcester street

Clarke William Thomas, Aston house, near Railway station (see advt. page 4)

Fawke Miss Sarah, St. John street

Gray Edwin, Rock hill

Green John, Market place

Ince Thomas Edwin, High street

Ingram William, Worcester street

Jefferies William, High street

Smith Edward & Son, High street

Steedman Charles Bunn, High street

Wilson John Broad, Stamp Office, High st.

HABERDASHERS AND HOSIERS.

(See also Drapers.)

Hughes W. H. H., High st. (see advt. p.5)

Parkes Thomas, High street

Woodcock Josiah, High street

HAIRDRESSERS.

Cox Samuel, Church street

Hemming Thomas, Worcester street

Hill William, Worcester street

Jones Herbert, High street

Laugher Thomas, The Crescent, High st.

HAULIERS.

Chesterton Thomas, Sidemoor

Giles Mrs., Birmingham road

Hartle William, Whitford

Perks Edward, Strand

Scarlett Job J. H., Castle Inn, High st.

HERBALIST.

Hornblower Miss E., Birmingham road

HOP MERCHANT.

Llewellin Wm., Market pl. (see advt. p.6)

HOSIERY MANUFACTURER.

Davis Henry, High street

HOTEL.

Golden Cross (Family and Commercial) – George Burrows, High street

INNS AND TAVERNS.

Bell – Charles Wright, High street

A pub on the Worcester Road in Bromsgrove called Ye Olde Black Cross.
At 62 Worcester Road.
Grade II listed.
Black Cross – A. Hendley, Worcester street

Cattle Market – J. Croxall, Church st.

Coach and Horses – Kenaz Keep, High st.

Crab Mill – Jno. Howard, Birmingham rd.

Dog & Pheasant – Joseph William Fitch and Thomas Wilson, Worcester street (see advt. page 6)

Dolphin – Wm. Carwardine, High street

Dragoon – Jane Griffin, Railway station

Duke of York – Rich. Crawford, Sidemoor

George – John Fielding, Worcester street

Golden Lion – William t. Baylis, Worcester street

Green Dragon – William Green, High st.

Greyhound – Mrs. Elizth. Guest, Rick Hill

Hop Pole – Joseph Tilt, Birmingham rd.

Horn and Trumpet – John Willis, Kidderminster road

Hundred House – Samson Dovey, Stourbridge road

King’s Head – D. Roper, High st.

Malt Shovel – John Sault, Vigo

Mitre – Henry Wright, Stourbridge street

Nag’s Head – Samuel Griffin, Strand

Park Gate – Mrs. Sarah Hanks, Kidderminster road

Roebuck – George Albert Stiles, High st.

Sampson – Joseph Weaver, Worcester street

Shoulder of Mutton – Mrs. Alice Macklin, St. John street

Turk’s Head – Geo. Weaver, Worcester street

Wheat Sheaf – W. Dingley, Worcester street

White Hart – Wm. Lamb, Hanover street

INDIGO MERCHANTS.

Adams and White, Worcester street

INSURANCE COMPANIES HAVING AGENCIES IN BROMSGROVE.

Accident Insurance Company, Limited (for general accidents, railway accidents, personal injuries, and death by accident; head offices – 7 Bank buildings, Lothbury, London, E.C.; Secretary, E. J. Dent, Esq.) Agents in Bromsgrove – J. W. Neale, Esq., Stourbridge and Kidderminster bank, High street; Messrs. Lea and Levens, St. John street

Alliance (fire & life) – J. Cotton, High st.

Atlas Assurance Compy. (Fire and Life) – (head offices – 92 Cheapside, London, E.C.; Secretary – Richard Ray, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove.

Britannia (fire) – William Kemp, Esq., Cherry trees, Tardebigge

Briton (life) – William Kemp, Esq., Cherry trees, Tardebigge

County (fire) – John B. Wilson, High st.

Edinburgh Life Assurance Company (founded 1823; chief office – 22 George st, Edinburgh; Midland branch office – 16 Bennett’s hill, Birmingham; Resident Secretary – John Boocock, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove (see Insurance advts. P.9)

General (life and fire) – W. Parry, Worcester street (see Insurances advts. P.7.)

Great Britain Mutual (life) – J. J. Haines, Market place (see advt. page 3)

Guardian (fire and life) – Wm. Llewellin, Market place (see advt. page 6)

Hand-In-Hand Fire and Life Office (fire department established A.D. 1696, life department A.D. 1836; head offices – New Bridge street, corner of Queen Victoria street, London, E.C.; Secretary – B. Blenkinsop, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove

Imperial (fire and life) – James A. Smith, High st. (see Insurance advts. Page 10)

Imperial Union Accident Assurance Compy., Lim. (head office – 9 Finsbury place south, London, E.C.; Managing Director – J. H. Evens, Esq., F.S.S.) Agent in Bromsgrove – The Station master, Railway sta.

Lancashire – R. Cordell, Market place

Law Union Fire and Life Insurance Company (established 1854). Agent in Bromsgrove – J. N. Creswell, Esq., solicitor, Institute buildings, High street

Life Association of Scotland – Jas. Alfred Smith, High street

Liverpool and London and Globe (fire and life) – W. Brooke, Raglan house; W. Parry, Worcester street (see Insurance advts. Page 12)

London & General Plate Glass Insurance Compy. (head offices – 2 Ludgate hill, London, E.C.; Secretary – F. Bessant Williams, Esq., F.S.S.) Agent in Bromsgrove – J. B. Wilson, London house, High st. (see Insurance advts. Page 11)

London Guarantee and Accident Compy. Limited (established 1869; head offices – 10 Moorgate street, London, E.C.; Secretary – E. G. L. Anderson, Esq.) Agent in Bromsgrove – W. A. Cotton, High st. London and Provincial Horse and Carriage Insurance Compy., Limited (head offices – 17 Queen Victoria street, London, E.C.; Manager – R. A. Taylor Loban, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove and district.

Manchester Fire Assurance Company (established 1824; head offices – King street, Manchester, and Cheapside, London, E.C.; Midland branch office – 16 Bennett’s hill, Birmingham; Resident Secretary – John Boocock, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove (see Insurance advts. Page 9)

National Provincial Plate Glass Insurance Company (established 1854; head offices – 66 Ludgate hill, London, E.C.; Secretary – J. H. Brown, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove.

National Fire Insurance Corporation, Limited (head offices – 18 New Bridge street, London, E.C.; branch office – 88 King street, Manchester; capital £1,000,000; subscribed capital £185,000; paid-up capital £74,000; Chairman – Sir Henry A. Hunt, C.B.; Manager – William Collis, Esq.) Insurance upon private dwellings and their contents at greatly reduced rates of premium. Agent wanted for Bromsgrove.

Norfolk Farmers’ – S. Yates, New road

Northern – W. R. Simmons, High street Norwich Equitable Fire Assurance Society (established 1829; chief offices – 59 London street, Norwich; London office – 69 Lombard street, E.C.; Secretary – W. Skipper, Esq., Norwich). Agent wanted for Bromsgrove

Norwich and London Accident & Casualty – Fredk. J. Yates, New road

Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society (established 1797; head offices – Surrey street, Norwich; Secretary – C. E. Bignold, Esq.; London office – 50 Fleet street, E.C.) Agent in Bromsgrove – Edward Perkins, High street

Norwich Union (life) – Edward Perkins, High street

Pearl (life) – William Court, The Strand

Pelican Life Insurance Company (established 1797 – head office – 70 Lombard street, London, E.C. Secretary – Robert C. Tucker, Esq.) Agent in Bromsgrove William Green, Esq., The Mount, High street

Phoenix (fire) – William Green, Esq., The Mount; George W. Gibson, New road

Positive Government Security Life Assurance Company, limited (established 1870; head offices – 34 Cannon street, London, E.C.; Midland branch offices – Mercantile offices, New Edmund street, Birmingham; District Manager – Albert Moore). Agent wanted for Bromsgrove.

Provident (life) – Jon. B. Wilson, High st.

Prudential – J. G. Bassett, High street Railway Passengers (accidental) – Charles Webb, Post office, High street; F. J. Yates, New road

Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation (Fire and Life) – established 1720; head offices – Royal Exchange, London, E.C., and 29 Pall Mall, S.W.; Secretary – E. R. Handcock, Esq.) Agent in Bromsgrove – H. Barrett, The Lilies

Royal (fire and life) – J. W. Neale, Esq., Stourbridge and Kidderminster bank, High street; Frederick W. Turton, Hanover street

Royal Farmer’s and General Fire, Life, and Hail Insurance Compy. (established 1840; head offices – 3 Norfolk street, Strand, London, W. C.; Secretary – John Sharp, Esq.) Agent in Bromsgrove – Mr. A. P. Steedman, Corn Exchange buildings (see Insurance advts. Page 10)

Royal Liver Friendly Society – Thomas Hemming, Worcester street

Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society (established 1826; head offices – Glasgow; London Office – 1 Threadneedle street, E.C.; Resident Secretary – Y. R. Eccles, Esq.) Agent in Bromsgrove – Charles Webb, Post office, High street

Scottish Equitable Life Assurance Society (established 1831; head office – 26 St. Andrew sq., Edinburgh; Manager – T. B. Sprague, Esq., M.A.) Agent in Bromsgrove – Saml. Saywell, esq., M.A., F.R.A.S., &c., Bromsgrove college school, New road

Scottish Imperial Insurance Company (Fire and Life) (Capital – £1,000,000; head office – Glasgow; London office – 2 King William street, E.C.; Secretary in London – H. Ambrose Smith, Esq.) Agent wanted for Bromsgrove

Scottish Provincial Assurance Company (established 1825; head offices – Aberdeen; London office – 64 Cannon street, City, E.C.) Agent in Bromsgrove – James Lea, St. John street (see Insurance advts. Page 11)

Scottish Union and National – Thomas E. Ince, High street

Staffordshire (fire) – J. G. Bassett, High street

Standard (life) – Mr. G. W. Gibson, New road

Star (life) – Wm. T. Clarke, Aston house, Railway station (see advts. Page 4)]Sun (fire and life) – F. J. Yates, New rd.

United Kingdom Temperance & General – Frederick Wm. Turton, St. John street

Wesleyan and General Assurance Society (established 1841; head offices Moor street, Birmingham; Manager – James W. Lewis, Esq.; Secretary – R. Aldington Hunt, Esq., A.I.A.) Agent in Bromsgrove – Charles Field, High street

IRONMONGERS.

Bown George (furnishing and general), High street (see advt. page 4)

Griffin William, High street

Morris Mrs. Sarah & Sons, High street

Wall Henry George (furnishing and general), High street (see advt. page 1)

JEWELLERS.

Ellingworth Charles, Market place

Stone George, Worcester street

Webley Frederick, High street

LAND DRAINER.

Bedman George, Hanover street

LAUNDRESSES.

Crockett Mrs. J., Worcester road

Fisher Mrs., Gas square, Worcester street

Giles Mrs. Sarah, Gas square, Worcester street

Perks Mrs. Jane, Rock hill

Perrett Mrs. Martha, Rock hill

Rey Harriet, Kidderminster road

Slater Mrs. Sarah, St. John street

Wyld Mrs. Sarah, Rock hill

LEATHER CUTTERS.

Burford John, Worcester street

Jones Edwin, High street

Tomlinson Joseph, High street

Turton Frederick Wm., Hanover street

LIME MERCHANTS.

Brown Benjamin, Blackwell station

Newbold Thomas & Sons, Worcester rd.

Simmons William Richard, High street

LINT MANUFACTURER.

Taylor William Garnett (patent flax and cotton lint), Charford mill

LODGING HOUSES.

Gunner Mrs. Susan, Old Station road

Skidmore Mrs. L., The Ferns, Stoney hill

MACHINISTS.

Grizzell Thomas, Station street

Hedges William, Worcester street

MALTSTERS.

Bolding William, Worcester street

Haines Thomas, High street

Llewellin Wm., Market pl. (see advt. p.6)

Stiles George Albert, Roebuck Inn, High st.

MARINE STORE DEALERS.

Brown James, Hanover street

Hill Samuel, Worcester street

Ingram James, Worcester street

Osborne Thomas, Worcester road

Pardoe Edward, Sidemoor

MILLERS.

Bridgman J., Town’s end, Birmingham rd.

Brooke Frederick, Moat mill, Charford

Milton Joseph & son, Town mill, High st.

Worsey John, Whitford mill

MILLINERS.

(See also Drapers and Dressmakers.)

Bennett Alfred, Victoria house, High st.

Field C. & Son, Nottingham ho., High st.

Frayne L., London house, Market place

Fryar Mrs. Mary, High street

Seymour Miss Mary Ann, High street

MINERAL WATER MANUFRS.

Corbett & Co., High street

MUSICAL INSTRUMENT DEALER.

Perks Edwin, High street

NAIL MANUFACTURERS.

Collings & Wallis, High street; Mr. Charles Henry Green, Manager

Crawford William, Strand

Green James & Co., Strand

Hadley Enoch & Co., Catshill wrought-nail and rivet works (see advt. page 3)

Lewis H. W. & Co., Crescent works, New road

Parry Henry & Co., Worcester street

Parry Thomas & Son, Catshill

Perkins & Laughton, High st.

Price Charles, Birmingham road

Roper Dan & Co., High street

Scroxton & Brooke, St. John street

Tinsley Eliza & Co., Church st.; and Old Hill

Turton Frederick W., Hanover street

Willis J. & S., Kidderminster road

Witheford Joseph & Son, Hanover street

Woodhall Felix, Stourbridge road

NAIL FACTORS.

Byng Benjamin, Worcester street

Cotton William, Sidemoor

Crawford, Sidemoor

Heague James, Worcester street

James George, Norton, Birmingham road

Maskell Joseph, Sidemoor

Penn Thomas, High street

Porter J. & F., Sidemoor

Troth Richard, Sidemoor common

Troth Richard, jun., Sidemoor

Yarnold William, Sidemoor

NAIL TINNER.

Troth Samuel, High street

NAILERS’ TOOL MAKERS.

Giles Joshua, Stourbridge road

Lewis Thomas, Putcheon, Stourbridge rd.

NEWSAGENTS.

Cordell john, High street

Perkins Edward, High street

NEWSPAPERS.

Bromsgrove, Droitwich, and Redditch Weekly Messenger, printed and published by Edward Perkins, every Saturday; office , High street

Weekly Independent, printed and published every Friday by Charles Evans, High st.

NURSERYMEN.

Grove John, Strand

Webb Fred., rose cot., Kidderminster rd.

OMNIBUS PROPRIETORS.

Burrows Geo., Golden Cross Hotel, High st.

Carwardine Wm., Dolphin Inn, High st.

Keep Kenaz, Coach and Horses, High st.

OUTFITTERS.

Hall Thomas, Manchester house, High st.

Hughes J. & Son, Dodford (see advt p. 3)

Townsend Edwin John, Worcester street

PARCELS OFFICE.

Keep Kenaz, Midland Parcels office, Coach and Horses Inn, High street

PAWNBROKER.

Hall Robert Anthony, High street

PHOTOGRAPHERS.

Gwynn Mabbett, Worcester street

James Charles, Crown close

PIANOFORTE WAREHOUSES.

Perks Edwin, High street

Simms John (pianoforte tuner), High st.

PICTURE FRAME MAKERS.

Gray George, High street

Roberts Francis, High street

PLUMBERS, GLAZIERS, AND PAINTERS.

Bott James, Mill fields

Brown William, High street

Caldwell William, Strand

Godsall A. H. & Son, Churchfields

Rogers William, High street

Witheford William, Chapel street

Wright Frederick, Station street

Wright George, Worcester street

POSTING HOUSES.

Burrows George, Golden Cross Family and Commercial Hotel, High st.

Griffin J., Dragoon inn, Railway station

Keep Kenaz, Coach and Horses, High st.

Stiles George Albert, Roebuck, High st.

POULTERERS.

Dufty Charles, Worcester street

Stevens William, High st. (see advt p.4)

PRINTERS.

Cordell John, High street

Evans Charles, High street

Perkins Edward, high street

PROFESSORS AND TEACHERS.

Dickinson H. D. (of drawing – master of the school of art), Cedar terrace, New rd.

Dovey Mrs. Ann (music), St. John street

Fawke Walter (of athletic and calisthenic exercises), High street.

Perks Edwin (bandmaster), High street

Simms Edward John (music and drawing; head master of Stratford-on-Avon school of art, and organist of St. Michael’s, Stoke Prior), Church Green cottage

Simms John (of music), High street

Tirbutt C. J. B. (music), Birmingham rd.

Tirbutt John B. (music), Birmingham rd.

Turvey Miss (music and singing), New rd.

PROVISION DEALERS.

(see also Grocers and shopkeepers)

Clarke W. T., Suburban tea stores, Aston house, near Railway sta. (see advt. p. 4)

Fawke Miss Sarah, St. John street

Gray Edwin, Rock hill

Green John, Market place

Jefferies William, High street

Lewis Job, High street

Pardoe Joseph, Worcester street

Saunders Benjamin, Worcester street

Smith E. & Son, High street

Steedman Charles Bunn, High street

Turton Frederick William, St. John st.

Wilson John B., Stamp office, High street

PUBLISHERS.

Evans Charles, High street

Perkins Edward (of the Bromsgrove Weekly Messenger), High street

QUARRY PROPRIETORS.

Griffin William, Gas square, and Hill Top and Finstall quarries

Hill H., Hanover st. and Hill Top quarry

Lewis Henry William, Rock hill

REGISTRY OFFICES.

Fawke Miss Sarah, St. John street

Johnson Mrs. Sarah, High street

RIVET MANUFACTURERS.

(See Nail Manufacturers.)

ROPE AND TWINE MANUFACTR.

Poole Isaac, High street

SADDLERS & HARNESS MAKERS.

Fisher Thomas, High street

Snell John, Worcester street

SCHOOLS – GENTLEMEN.

Bromsgrove Grammar School, Worcester street; Herbert Millington, Esq., M.A., Head Master; Rev. Mr. Parsons, M.A., E. Provis, Esq., M.A., and J. A. Osborn, Esq., Assistant Masters

Bromsgrove College School, New road; Samuel Saywell, Esq., M.A. (Trinity College, Dublin), F.L.S., F.R.A.S., &c., Head Master; Richard J. Udall, Esq., B.A., Second Master; Herr A. Asinelli, Modern Languages and Music Master; Mr. Edwd. G. Taylor, English Master; Mr. H. D. Dickinson, Drawing Master; Professor W. Fawke, Athletic and Military Instructor (see advt. page 2)

Holyoake Mrs. William (preparatory), Elmhurst, Stoney hill

SCHOOLS – LADIES’.

Cotton Mrs., Westbourne ho., Worcester st.

Johnson Miss, Fernleigh, New road

Stokes Miss Jane (assisted by visiting masters), The Ford house

Taynton & Johnson, Highfield ho., New rd.

SEEDSMAN.

Boulton John, High st.; and Alvechurch

Giles William, Worcester street

Grove John, Strand

Llewellin Wm., Market pl. (see advt. p. 6)

Pinchin James, Strand

SEWING MACHINE AGENTS.

Bassett J. G. (for Singer’s), High street

Butler William, Rock hill

Hughes W. H. H., High st. (see advt. p. 5)

Seymour Miss Mary Ann, High street

SHOEING SMITHS.

(See Blacksmiths.)

SHOPKEEPERS.

(See also Grocers and Provisions Dealers.)

Ashfield Abraham, Sidemoor

Banner John, Worcester street

Birch William, Strand

Co-Operative Stores, Worcester street

Court William, Strand

Crane James, Sidemoor

Crawford Thomas, Sidemoor

Dimmock George, Worcester street

Duffill Mrs. Harriet, High street

Fisher Mrs. W., High street

Flavell Mrs. Harriet, Sidemoor

Godwin John, Worcester street

Gray Edwin, Rock hill

Gwinnett Mrs. Emma, Strand

Haime Alfred, Strand

Halfpenny George, Worcester street

Heague James, Worcester street

Hooman Mrs., Strand

Hurst Mrs. Susan, Worcester road

James George, Norton, Birmingham road

Kendall William, Birmingham road

Leadbetter William Job, High street

Manning Frederick, Strand

Maskell Joseph, Sidemoor

Morris William, Worcester street

Nokes Edward, Worcester street

Nokes Moses, Birmingham road

Parsonage Joseph, Hanover street

Rea John, Worcester street

Roeland William, Birmingham road

Sassons Mrs. Mary, Worcester street

Sanders Benjamin, Worcester street

Smith George, Worcester street

Southall Walter, Sidemoor

Spooner Martin, Worcester street

Steel Henry, Sidemoor

Sutton Josiah, Stourbridge street

Taylor William, Stourbridge street

Turton Frederick William, Hanover street

Wakeman William, Birmingham road

Wall Joseph, High street

West Mrs. Matilda, Rock hill

Williams Mrs., Worcester street

Yates Mrs. Ann, Birmingham road

SILK MERCERS.

Cordell J. & Sons, Market pl., High st.

Hall Thomas, Manchester ho., High st.

SOLICITORS.

Corbett Frederick & Henry, High st. ; and at Avenue house, the Cross, Worcester

Creswell J. N., High street

Holyoake John (attends on Tuesdays), office, High street; and at Droitwich

Horton John R. (firm of Scott & Horton), (com. in the supreme court), New road

Housman Edward (clk. to the com. of income tax (Droitwich district); solr. to the land and building society; com. in the supreme court; perpet. com), Kidderminster road

Sanders Benj. H. (clk. to local board and town improvement com. ; clk. to Bromsgrove school board; com. in the sup. court; perpet. com), The Steps, St. John st.

Scott & Horton, New road

Scott Thomas (firm of Scott & Horton), clk. to magistrates for Bromsgrove division; clk. to com. of land tax; registrar of county court; steward of the manors of Bromsgrove and Tardebigge; com. in the supreme court), New road

STATIONERS.

Cordell John, High street

Evans Charles, High street

Perkins Edward, High street

STONE MASONS.

Griffin William, Gas square, Worcester street

Hill William, Pennyfield road

Lewis Henry William, Rock hill

Rose Mrs. A. (letter cutter), Cemetery lodge

Wilkes Edmund, Kidderminster road

SURGEONS.

Batten W. S., M.R.C.S., L.S.A., High street

Carey Charles, M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., L.S.A., High street

Hornsby Geo. H., M.R.C.S. (E.), L.S.A. (firm of Prosser & Hornsby), High st.

Prosser & Hornsby, High street

Prosser Roger (firm of Prosser & Hornsby), M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., L.S.A., L.M., High street

Wood Richard, L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S. (Eng.), L.S.A., High street

SURVEYORS.

Cotton J., High st.; and at Birmingham

Lea & Levens, St. John street

Nowell Richard Henry, Worcester street

Yates Frederick John, New road

TAILORS.

Allbutt George, Stoney hill

Barrett Alfred, Worcester street

Ford Thomas, High street

Hall Thomas, Manchester house, High st.

Hughes J. & Son, Dodford (see advt. p. 3)

Hughes W. H. H., High st. (see advt. p. 5)

Manning Edwin, Hanover street

Mason Joshua, Worcester street

Mathews John, St. John street

Redding John, Chapel street

Weaver John, Rock hill

TENT AND MARQUEE MANUFR.

Poole Isaac, High street

TIMBER MERCHANT.

Weaver William, Strand

TIN-PLATE WORKERS AND BRAZIERS.

Morris Sarah & Sons, High street

TOBACCONISTS.

Burford John Valentine, Worcester street

Duffill Henry, Hanover street

Fisher Wm., The Crescent (see advt. p.6)

Gray George, High street

Hawthorn John, Hanover street

Hemming Thomas, Worcester street

Mander Miss Maria, Worcester street

Perks Edwin, High street

Roberts Francis, High street

TOY DEALERS.

Ellingworth Charles, Market place

Hemming Thomas, Worcester street

UNDERTAKERS.

(See also Builders, &c.)

Cordell J. & Sons, Market place, High st.

Grove Thomas, Albert house, High street

Hall Thomas, Manchester house, High st.

UPHOLSTERER.

Wright Martin, High street

VALUERS.

Cotton John, High street

Yates Saml., New road; and Malvern Link

VETERINARY SURGEONS.

Boulton Robert, M.R.C.V.S., The Crescent, High street

Cresswell E., M.R.C.V.S., Birmingham rd.

WATCH AND CLOCK MAKERS.

Eborall John B., Worcester street

Ellingworth Charles, Market place

Liddell William, St. John street

Stone George, Worcester street

Webley Frederick, High street

WHEELWRIGHTS.

Grizzell Thomas, Station street

Jackson Chas. (spring cart mkr.), Sidemoor

Nokes James, Worcester street

Pearce George, Strand

Taylor John, Stoney hill

WINE AND SPIRIT MERCHANTS.

Burrows G., Golden Cross Hotel, High st.

Fitch & Wilson, The Brewery, Worcester street (see advt. page 6)

Gilbey W. & A. (wine and spirit importers and distillers, London, Dublin, and Edinburgh) – Agent in Bromsgrove, Mr. John Green, family grocer, Market place

WINE MERCHANT’S AGENTS.

Billingham T. (European Co.), High st.

Green John (for W. & A. Gilbey’s wines and spirits), Market place

Ince Thomas Edwin (for Joseph Travers & Sons’ wines and spirits), High street

Smith Edward & Son, High street

Wilson John Broad (for Joseph Travers & Sons’ foreign wines), High street

WOOLSTAPLER.

Harrison William, Worcester road

Source: Littlebury, Littlebury’s Directory and Gazetteer of Worcester & District, Third Edition. Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co. 1879.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s