Status: Ancient Parish 

Alternative names: Disserth, Diserth and Tre Goed, Y Ddiserth Yn Elfael, Disserth and Trecoed.

Other places included in the parish: Crossway, Howey, Cwmbach Llechryd

Parish church: St Cewydd

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers:
  • Bishop’s Transcripts:

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

DISSERTH, a village and a parish in the district of Builth and county of Radnor. The village stands on the river Ithon, under the Carneddau hills, 1½ mile E of Newbridge-on-Wye r. station, and 5 N by W of Builth. The parish includes also the village of Howey and the township of Trecoed. Post town, Builth. Acres, 6,650. Real property, £2,994. Pop., 521. Houses, 97. The property is divided among a few. The living is a rectory, united with the p. curacy of Bettws-Disserth, in the diocese of St. Davids. Value, £310. Patron, the Bishop of St. Davids. The church is excellent.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Powys Archives

Parish Registers

Baptisms 1813-1864 

Burials 1813-1915 

Marriages 1757-1784 

Marriages 1785-1812 

Marriages 1813-1839 

Banns 1786-1886 

Baptisms 1734-1812, burials 1734-1812, marriages 1734-1793

Baptisms 1865-1991 

Other

Offertory book (Howey) 1903-1927 

Churchwardens Accounts 1789-1825 

Churchwardens Accounts 1824-1872 

Vestry minutes 1738-1790 

Vestry minutes 1789-1822 

Vestry minutes 1819-1876 

Vestry minutes 1823-1921 

FamilySearch – Catalog (Free)

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts, 1687-1867

Marriage bonds and allegations : 1680-1867

Parish register transcripts – Church in Wales. Parish Church of New Radnor; Church in Wales. Parish Church of Cefnllys; Church in Wales. Parish Church of Diserth and Tre-goed

Parish register transcripts, 1735-1812 – Church in Wales. Parish Church of Diserth and Tre-goed

Parish register printouts of Disserth, Radnor, Wales ; christenings, 1813-1867

Census

Census returns for Disserth and Trecoed, 1841-1891

Land and Property

Schedule of deeds deposited by John Griffiths, Llanyre : per The Reverend D. Steadman Davies, Llandrindod Wells, 28 January, 1932

FamilySearch – Free

Wales

Wales Court and Miscellaneous Records, 1542-1911

Birth Marriage & Death

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Wales Births and Baptisms, 1541-1907

Wales Deaths and Burials, 1586-1885

Wales Marriages, 1541-1900

Wales, Marriage Bonds, 1650-1900

Wales, Parish Registers, 1678-2001

Wales, Radnorshire, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate & Court

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Wales Probate Abstracts, 1544-1858

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Radnorshire
Civil Registration District: Builth
Probate Court:
Diocese: Swansea and Brecon 
Rural Deanery:
Poor Law Union: Builth
Hundred: Colwyn
Province: