Tunstall Christ Church is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Staffordshire, created in 1837 from Wolstanton Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Tunstall, Tunstall near Stoke upon Trent

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1832
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1832

Nonconformists include: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Methodist New Connexion, Primitive Methodist, Sandemanian, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

TUNSTALL, a town, a township, a chapelry, and a sub-district, in Wolstanton parish and district, Stafford. The town stands near the Grand Trunk canal, and near the Crewe, Stoke, and Uttoxeter railway, 4¼ miles N by W of Stoke-upon-Trent; shares largely in the industry of the Potteries, carries on manufactures of earthenware, porcelain, bricks, tiles, chemicals, and iron; is well built and well-paved; and has a post-office‡ under Stoke-upon-Trent, a r. station with telegraph, three banking offices, a town hall, a market place, two churches, several dissenting chapels, a literary institute, public schools, and markets on Mondays and Saturdays. The township includes the town, and is all in Stoke parliamentary borough. Real property, £39,852; of which £12,850 are in mines, and £642 in iron-works. Pop. in 1851, 9,566; in 1861, 11,207. Houses, 2,086. The manor belongs to R. Sneyd, Esq. The chapelry was constituted in 1837. Pop. in 1861, 11,150. Houses, 2,086. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £260. Patron, R. Sneyd, Esq. The head church, called Christ church, was built in 1832, at a cost of £4,000; and the other church, called St. Mary’s, is more recent. The sub-district contains eight townships. Pop. in 1851, 17,049; in 1861, 22,466. Houses, 4,252.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Wolstanton
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Stoke upon Trent
Poor Law Union: Wolstanton and Burslem
Hundred: North Pirehill
Province: Canterbury