Raughton Head is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cumberland, created in 1737 from Castle Sowerby Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Raughton and Gaitsgill, Raughton Head with Gatesgill, Raughtonhead

Other places in the parish include: Gatesgill.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1663
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1702

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Dalston
  • Carlisle St Cuthbert
  • Ivegill
  • Hesket in the Forest
  • Castle Sowerby

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

RAUGHTON-HEAD, a chapelry in Castle-Sowerby parish, Cumberland; on the river Caldew, 3¾ miles S by W of Dalston r. station, and 7 SSW of Carlisle. It has a post-office under Carlisle. Rated property, £1, 941. Pop., not separately returned. The property is much subdivided. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £100. Patrons, Twelve Trustees. The church was rebuilt in 1678, and enlarged in 1760. There is a slightly endowed school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Cumberland
Civil Registration District: Carlisle; Penrith
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Carlisle (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Carlisle
Rural Deanery: Allerdale
Poor Law Union: Penrith
Hundred: Leath Ward
Province: York