Gornal is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Staffordshire, created in 1824 from Sedgley Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Lower Gornal

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1823
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1823

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist and Wesleyan Methodist Association. 

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

GORNALL (Lower and Upper), two villages and two chapelries in Sedgley parish, Stafford. The villages stand near the Birmingham and Wolverhampton railway, 2 miles NW of Dudley r. station, and 4 and 4½ S of Wolverhampton; and each has a post office of its own name, that of L. G. with U. G., under Dudley. The tract around them abounds in fire-clay; and many of the inhabitants are employed in working this into bricks and other articles; while many are employed also in collieries, hardware works, bellows factories, and malt-houses. The property is much subdivided. The chapelry of L. G. was constituted in 1832; and that of U. G., in 1844. Pop. of L. G., 5,915. Houses, 1,128. Pop. of U. G., 4,044. Houses, 690. The livings of both are p. curacies in the diocese of Lichfield. Value of L. G., £129. Patron, the Earl of Dudley. Value of-G., £215. Patron, the Vicar of Sedgley. There are in L. G., chapels for Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists; in G. Wood, chapels for Wesleyans and New Connexion Methodists; in U. G., chapels for Independents and Wesleyans. There are also national, British, and infant schools.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Staffordshire, Church Records, 1538-1944

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Staffordshire
Civil Registration District: Dudley
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Himley
Poor Law Union: Dudley
Hundred: North Seisdon
Province: Canterbury