Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: Much Marcle, Much Marcle with Yatton

Other places included in the parish: Kinnerson, Kynaston and Rushall, Rushill

Parish church: St. Bartholomew

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1556
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1660

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

MARCLE (MUCH), a township in Ledbury district, and a parish partly also in Ross district, Hereford. The township lies adjacent to Gloucestershire, 5½ miles SW of Ledbury r. station, and 7 NE by N of Ross; and has a post office under Gloucester. Acres, 4,940. Real property, £10,310. Pop., 984. Houses, 197. The parish contains also the township of Yatton, and comprises 6,349 acres. Real property, £11,462. Pop., 1,209. Houses, 243. The manor belonged to the Lacies and the Mortimers; had a castle of the Mortimers; and belongs now to W. M. Kyrle, Esq., of whose family was the celebrated “Man of Ross.” Ellingham Castle stood at Quarrywood. A remarkable landslip occurred, on 17 Feb. 1575, at a place now called the Wonder. Marcle-hill there, on the evening of the 17th, began to move “with a horrible roaring noise; ”it kept moving till the 19th, carrying along with it trees, hedges, and cattle, and overthrowing in its progress the chapel of Kinnaston; and it eventually settled in its present position, with an elevation greater than it originally had. A chasm, 40 feet deep and about 30 feet long, remained where the hill originally stood. The living is a vicarage, united with the chapelry of Yatton, in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £841. Patron, W. M. Kyrle, Esq. The church stands on a rising-ground, has a castellated tower, and contains monuments of the Mortimers. There are a national school with £6 a year from endowment, and charities £26.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Herefordshire
Civil Registration District: Ledbury; Ross
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Hereford
Rural Deanery: Ross
Poor Law Union: Ledbury
Hundred: Greytree
Province: Canterbury

Photographs