Llangarron Herefordshire Family History Guide

Llangarron was formed as an Ecclesiastical parish in 1849 from chapelry in Lugwardine, Herefordshire Ancient Parish.

Status: Ecclesiastical Parish

Alternative names: Llangarren

Other places included in the parish: Kilreague, Langstone and Tre-Evan, Langstone with Tre-Evan, Llangunnoc, Llangunnock, St Weonards, Trecilla, Tredoughan, Tretilla

Parish church: St. Deinst

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1569
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1661

Separate registers exist for St Weonards:

  • Parish registers: 1624
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1660

Nonconformists include: Independent, Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

LLANGARREN, a village and a parish in Ross district, Hereford. The village stands on the rivulet Garren, a tributary of the Wye, 5½ miles WSW of Ross r. station; and has a post office under Ross. The parish comprises the townships of Kilreague, Llangunnock, Tredooughan, Tretilla, Treeilla, and Langstone-with-TreEvan. Acres, 5,605. Real property, £8,054. Pop., 1,215. Houses, 255. There are several manors. Llangarren Court and Langstone Court are chief residences. The living is a p. curacy, united with the p. curacy of St. Weonard, in the diocese of Hereford. Value, not reported. Patrons, the Dean and Chapter of Hereford. The church is mainly Norman; was recently repaired and enlarged; comprises ancient nave and chancel, and modern aisle, with ancient porch and tower; and contains several monuments. There are chapels for Independents and Wesleyans, a national school, a share in Mrs. F. Scudamore’s charity, and other charities £4.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Llangarren Through Time

Llangarren is now part of Herefordshire district.

Population

Industry

Social Structure

Agriculture & Land Use

Housing

Boundary map

Census reports

Administration and Boundary Changes

Administration

County: Herefordshire
Civil Registration District: Ross
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Hereford
Rural Deanery: Archenfield
Poor Law Union: Ross
Hundred: Wormelow
Province: Canterbury

Photographs