Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: Llancillow

Parish church: St. Peter

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1727
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1707

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Clodock
  • Rowlstone
  • Walterstone
  • Llangua
  • Grosmont

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

LLANCILLO, a parish in the district and county of Hereford; on the river Monnow, and on the Hereford and Abergavenny railway, at the boundary with Monmouth, 2¾ miles SW of Pontrilas r. station, and 4 SSW of Abbeydore. Post town, Abbeydore, under Hereford. Acres, 1,085. Real property, £900. Pop., 74. Houses, 13. The property is subdivided. Llancillo Hall is the seat of the Price family. The living is a p. curacy, annexed to the p. curacy of Rowlstone, in the diocese of Hereford. The church is old, plain, and good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • Hundred: Ewyas-Lacey
  • County: Herefordshire
  • Poor Law: Union Dore
  • Registration District: Hereford
  • Rural Deanery: Brecknock
  • Diocese: St David’s
  • Province: Canterbury
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Brecon