Status: Ecclesiastical Parish

Alternative names: Ivy Bridge

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1835
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1838

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational, Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

  • Ugborough
  • Cornwood
  • Harford
  • Plympton St Mary
  • Ermington

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

IVY-BRIDGE, a village and a chapelry in Cornwood, Ermington, Harford, and Ugborough parishes, Devon. The village stands on the river Erme, in a romantic dell, under a hill 1,130 feet high, adjacent to the South Devon railway, near the S border of Dartmoor, 11 miles E by N of Plymouth; takes its name from an ancient one arched bridge, formerly embowered in ivy; and has a head post office,  a railway station, with telegraph, several good inns and lodging houses, a church of 1790, three dissenting chapels, a mechanics’ institute, a national school, and several paper and flour mills. The chapelry was constituted in 1836.

Pop. in 1851, 1,348. Houses, 261. Pop. of the Ermington portion, 1,024. Houses, 195. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Exeter. Value, not reported. Patron, alternately Lady Rogers and W. Cotton, Esq. The scenery, particularly along the coast of the Erme, is highly picturesque. Warner, in his Cornish Tour, says respecting it, “However warmed my fancy might have been by previous descriptions of the beauties of the river at Ivy-Bridge, the actual scene would have realized its most romantic dreams. I confessed that I never before had seen so much variety crowded into so short a distance:-

Here might Contemplation imp
Her eagle plumes ! The Poet here night hold
Sweet converse with the Muse ! The curious sage,
Who comments on great Nature’s ample tome,
Might find that volume here. For here are caves
Where rise those gurgling rills, that sing the song
Which contemplation loves. Here shadowy glades,
Where, through the tremulous foliage, darts the ray
That gilds the Poet’s day dream.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

 

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Devon
Civil Registration District: Totnes
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Plympton
Poor Law Union: Plympton St Mary
Hundred: Ermington
Province: Canterbury