Last Updated on

Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: Milton Erness

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1538
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1602

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

MILTON-ERNEST, a village and a parish in the district and county of Bedford. The village stands on the river Ouse, 2 miles N of Oakley r. station, and 4½ N W by N of Bedford; and has a post office under Bedford. The parish comprises 2,070 acres. Real property, £2,393. Pop., 485. Houses, 111. The manor belongs to Earl Brownlow and B. H. Starey, Esq.; and Milton-Ernest Hall is Mr. Starey’s seat. The Bedfordshire subscription hounds are kennelled here. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Ely. Value, £275. Patron,Turner, Esq. The church is ancient; comprises Norman portions; was restored in 1865, at a cost of £1,364; consists of nave, aisles, and chancel, with a tower; and contains some ancient monuments to the Rolls and the Turners. There are a Wesleyan chapel, a national school, alms houses with £65 a year, and other charities £10.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Bedfordshire
Civil Registration District: Bedford
Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Bedford
Diocese: Pre-1837 – Lincoln, Post-1836 – Ely
Rural Deanery: Clapham
Poor Law Union: Bedford
Hundred: Stodden
Province: Canterbury