Husborne Crawley Bedfordshire Family History Guide

Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: Crawley Husborne, Husborn Crawley

Parish church: St. Mary Magdalene / St James

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1558
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1602

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist 

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CRAWLEY-HUSBORNE, a parish in Woburn district, Beds; on the Bedford and Bletchley railway, ¾ mile SW of Ridgmount r. station, and 1¾ NNE of Woburn. Post town, Woburn. Acres, 1,520. Real property, £2,593. Pop., 535. Houses, 122. The property is divided among a few. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Ely. Value, £46. Patron, the Duke of Bedford. The church is good. Charities, £112.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

FamilySearch Catalogue Records – Free

Church records

Bishop’s transcripts for Crawley-Husborne, 1602-1868

Church records, 1705-1834

Churchwardens and surveyors records, 1641-1914

Parish register of Husborne Crawley, 1557-1812

Parish registers and poor law records for Crawley-Husborne, 1558-1983

Church records – Indexes

Computer printout of Husborne Crawley, Beds., Eng

Parish register printouts of Husborne Crawley, Bedford, England, christenings, 1558-1812

Parish register printouts of Husborne-Crawley, Bedford, England ; marriages, 1710-1812

Occupations

Parish registers and poor law records for Crawley-Husborne, 1558-1983

Schools

Log books, 1867-1968

Poorhouses, Poor Law, etc.

Churchwardens and surveyors records, 1641-1914

Court records

Court records, 1571-1831

Census

Census returns for Husborne-Crawley, 1841-1891

Taxation

Land tax assessments for Husborne-Crawley, 1797-1946

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Bedfordshire
Civil Registration District: Woburn
Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Bedford
Diocese: Pre-1837 – Lincoln, Post-1836 – Ely
Rural Deanery: Fleete
Poor Law Union: Woburn
Hundred: Manshead
Province: Canterbury

Advertisements

Photographs