Last Updated on

Ivington or Ivington St John was formed as an Ecclesiastical parish in 1844 from the south western part of Leominster, Herefordshire Ancient parish. The church was built in 1841 with restoration in 1868 and is within the borough of Leominster. It includes Ivington Green, Aulden, Baron’s Cross and Newtown within the parish boundary and as districts of the borough.

Status: Ecclesiastical Parish

Alternative names: Ivington, Hide Ash and Wintercott, Ivington St John

Parish church: St John

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1844
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1843

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

IVINGTON, a chapelry in Leominster parish, Hereford; on a branch of the river Lug, 2¼ miles SW of Leominster r. station. Post town, Leominster. Real property, £2, 315. Pop., 750. Houses, 155. The property is much subdivided. An ancient camp is on Brierley hills; was occupied by Owen Glendower; and has yielded coins of the 14th century. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £100. Patron, the Vicar of Leominster. The church was built in 1843, and is in the pointed style. There is a national school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death Census Migration & Naturalization Military Probate & Court

FamilySearch – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Ivington, 1843-1849

Parish registers for Ivington, 1844-1951

Taxation

Land tax assessments for the chapelry of Ivington, 1783-1830

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Herefordshire
Civil Registration District: Leominster
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Hereford
Rural Deanery: Leominster
Poor Law Union: Leominster
Hundred: Wolphy
Province: Canterbury

Photographs