Last Updated on

Goodrich is an Ancient Parish in the county of Herefordshire.

Other places in the parish include: Huntsham, Glewston, and Huntisham.

Alternative names: Goderich

Parish church: St. Giles

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1558
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1661

Nonconformists include: Roman Catholic and Wesleyan Methodist. 

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

GOODRICH, or Goderich, a township and a parish in Ross district, Hereford. The township lies on the river Wye, at the verge of the county, 4 miles SSW of Ross town and r. station; has a post office under Ross; and gives the title of Viscount to the Earl of Ripon. The parish includes also the townships of Glewston and Huntisham. Acres, 2,421. Real property, £5,636; of which £38 are in fisheries. Pop., 796. Houses, 175. The property is much subdivided. Goodrich Court is the seat of the Meyricks; was built since 1828, by Dr. Meyrick, the antiquary; is in the style of the period of Edward II.; and contains a rich collection of armour, antiquities, and curiosities. Goodrich Castle, now an imposing ruin, dates from very early times; was long the baronial residence of the Talbots, Earls of Shrewsbury; passed to the De Greys, Earls and Dukes of Kent; sustained a siege and dismantlement in the civil wars of Charles I.; went by sale, in 1740, to Admiral Griffin; and descended to the Admiral’s grand-daughter, Mrs. Marriott. It shows distinct traces of restorations and enlargements, from an early period to a comparatively late one; it formed a parallelogram, of 176 feet by 152, flanked with round towers at the angles; and it commands, from its keep, a most enchanting view of the windings of the Wye, and of the circumjacent country, away to the Malvern hills and the Welsh mountains. “Its long and narrow galleries, sally-ports, batteries, vaulted gateways, semicircular towers, fosses, rock-hewn pits, huge buttresses, loop-holes, and machicolations, decorated chapel, ladies’ tower, watch-towers, enormous fire-hearths, warder’s seat, once a gorgeous hall, huge fire-places, great chambers of state, dormitories, garrison-towers, and spacious tables, these, and many other objects, now broken either by time or by war, and mantled with venerable ivy, attest its grandeur and its strength, when, for six centuries at least, it held sway over surrounding districts, and looked down in its magnificence, as it does now in its decay, upon the waters of the beautiful Wye.” A fine bridge across the Wye, erected at a cost of £8,000, gives communication from the parish to Dean Forest. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £354. Patron, the Bishop of Hereford. The church is ancient but good; and has a tower and spire. There are a national school, and charities £34. The grandfather of Dean Swift was vicar.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Free

Parish Registers

Goodrich parish registers 1558 – 1884 – Forest of Dean Family History Trust

FamilySearch

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Directories

The Post Office Directory Of Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Shropshire, and The City Of Bristol 1863

Maps

Administration

  • County: Herefordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Ross
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Hereford
  • Rural Deanery: Archenfield
  • Poor Law Union: Ross
  • Hundred: Wormelow
  • Province: Canterbury

Further Reading

The Junior Guy Fawkes: The History of Goodrich School Paperback – 1 Oct 2003

Goodrich Castle: Its History and Buildings Paperback – 1 Apr 2014 by Ron Shoesmith (Author)

 

Photographs