Last Updated on

Status: Ecclesiastical Parish

Alternative names: Standbridge

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1560; see also Leighton Buzzard
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1604

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodists, Primitive Methodists

Parishes adjacent to Stanbridge

Historical Descriptions of Stanbridge

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

STANBRIDGE, a chapelry in Leighton-Buzzard parish, Beds; 1 mile NNW of Stanbridgeford r. station, and 3 ESE of Leighton-Buzzard. Post town, Leighton-Buzzard. Acres, 1,400. Real property, £2,853. Pop., 554. Houses, 122. Many of the inhabitants are employed in straw-plait working. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Ely. Value, £100. Patron, the Vicar of Leighton-Buzzard. The church is good; and there are two Wesleyan chapels, and charities £5.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Standbridge, 2 miles S. E. Leighton-Buzzard. P. 519

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Bedfordshire
Civil Registration District: Leighton Buzzard
Probate Court: Court of the Peculiar of Leighton Buzzard
Diocese: Pre-1846 – Lincoln, Post 1845 – Ely
Rural Deanery: Pre-1852 – None, Post – 1851 – Dunstable
Poor Law Union: Leighton Buzzard
Hundred: Manshead
Province: Canterbury