Last Updated on

Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: Bremble, Bremhill with Foxham and Highway

Other places included in the parish: Charlcott, East Tytherton, Foxham, Spirthill, Studley

Parish church: St. Martin

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1590
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1605

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist, Primitive Methodist, Moravian

Parishes adjacent to Bremhill

  • Langley Burrell
  • Hilmarton
  • Christian Malford
  • Sutton Benger
  • Tytherton Kellaways
  • Calne
  • Chippenham with Tytherton Lucas
  • Compton Bassett
  • Lyneham
  • Draycot Cerne

 

Historical Descriptions of Bremhill

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BREMHILL, or Bremble, a village and a parish in Calne district, Wilts. The village stands on the Roman road to Bath, near the Wilts and Berks canal, 2¾ miles SE of the Great Western railway, and 4 E by N of Chippenham; and has a post office, of the name of Bremhill, under Chippenham. The parish includes also the tythings of East Tytherton, Studley, Spirthill, Charlcott, and Foxham. Acres, 5,920. Real property, £7,784. Pop., 1,357. Houses, 282. The property is divided among a few. Studley House belonged formerly to the Hungerfords, and is now occupied by a farmer. A monumental pillar, surmounted by a female figure, in the costume of the time of Edward IV., is at Wickhill. The ground at the village, and some other points, command fine views. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Salisbury. Value, £506. Patron, the Bishop of Salisbury. The church is an ivy-clad edifice, in very good condition; has a finely carved rood-loft; and contains monuments of the Bayntons and the Hungerfords. Two ancient crosses are adjacent; and several epitaphs in the churchyard are from the pen of the poet Bowles, who held the vicarage, and died here in 1850. There are Wesleyan and Primitive Methodist chapels; a Moravian settlement is near Tytherton Grange; and a charity by Heath has £107.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Family History Links

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Free

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Wiltshire
Civil Registration District: Calne
Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Wiltshire
Diocese: Salisbury
Rural Deanery: Avebury
Poor Law Union: Calne
Hundred: Chippenham
Province: Canterbury

Photographs