Stratfield Mortimer, Berkshire Family History Guide



St Mary's, Stratfield Mortimer
St Mary’s, Stratfield Mortimer Seen from the footpath to the south. The church is not now used for regular services as Mortimer’s population is concentrated in the separate village to the west. Andrew Smith / St Mary’s, Stratfield Mortimer / CC BY-SA 2.0

Stratfield Mortimer is an Ancient Parish partly in Berkshire and partly in Hampshire.

Alternative names: Stratford Mortimer

Other places in the parish include: Wokefield and Mortimer West End.

Status: Ancient Parish

Parish church: St Mary

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers:
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1615

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational

Parishes adjacent to Stratfield Mortimer

Historical Descriptions


Stratfield Mortimer

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

MORTIMER, a village, a parish, and a sub-district in Bradfield district, all registrationally in Berks, but part of the parish electorally in Hants. The village stands on an affluent of the river Kennet, near the Reading and Basingstoke railway, and near the Roman way to Silchester, 1¼ mile N of the boundary with Hants, and 7½ SSW of Reading; and has a station on the railway, a post office under Reading, and fairs on 26 April and 6 Nov. The parish bears the name of Mortimer-Stratfield; takes the latter part of that name from its intersection by the Roman way or street over a dreary heath; and ineludes the tything of Wokefield in Berks, and the tything of Mortimer-West-End in Hants. Acres, 6,400. Real property, £7,634. Pop. in 1851, 1,346; in 1861, 1,419. Mortimer Hill is the seat of Sir S. P. Hunter, Bart; Warrens Wood, of the Right Hon. J. B. Mowbray; Mortimer House, of R. P. Smith, Esq.; Oakfield House, of R. Allfrey, Esq., and the Firs, of W. Forsyth, Esq. Much of the land is common or waste. There are traces of ancient camps; and there are two farms called Dane’s Acres and Alfred’s Acres, which may have been the scene of a battle. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £246. Patron, Eton College. The church is ancient; consists of nave, aisle, and chancel, with a tower; and contains some ancient monuments. There are an Independent chapel and a national school. -The sub-district contains also seven other parishes. Acres, 22,402. Pop., 4,931. Houses, 1,050.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Wokefield

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Wokefield, a tything in the parish of Stratfield-Mortimer, hund. of Theale, union of Bradfield, county of Berks. Acres 600. Houses 26. Pop., in 1831, 160.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Wokefield, in Strathfield-Mortimer parish. P. 835

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Family History Links

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Stratfield Mortimer Berkshire – Free

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Stratfield Mortimer Hampshire – Free

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Berkshire & Hampshire
Civil Registration District: Bradfield
Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Berkshire
Diocese: Pre-1836 – Salisbury, Post 1835 – Oxford
Rural Deanery: Reading
Poor Law Union: Bradfield
Hundred: Berkshire: Theale; Hampshire: Holdshot
Province: Canterbury



Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.