Last Updated on

Brookthorpe is an Ancient Parish in the county of Gloucestershire.

Alternative names: Brockthrop, Brockthorpe

Parish church: St. Swithin

Parish registers begin: 1730

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Brookthorpe

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BROCKTHROP, or Brockthorpe, a parish in Wheatenhurst district, Gloucestershire; under the wolds, adjacent to the Gloucester and Bristol railway, 1½ mile NNE of Haresfield station, and 4 S of Gloucester. It has a post office, of the name of Brockthorpe, under Gloucester. Acres, 1,009. Real property, £2,516. Pop., 180. Houses, 40. The property is divided among a few. The living is a vicarage, united with the vicarage of Whaddon, in the diocese of Gloucester and Bristol. Value, £186. Patrons, the Dean and Chapter of Gloucester, two turns, and Sir J. Neeld, Bart., one turn. The church is early English, in tolerable condition; and has, on the cornice of the porch, a curious inscription relating to the execution of Charles I.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Brookthrop, 4 miles S. Gloucester. P. 169

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Marriages

Marriages at Brookthorpe 1617-1812

Marriages at Brookthorpe 1617-1812 – UK Genealogy Archives

Transcriptions

Brookthorpe Marriages 1757 to 1812

Brookthorpe Marriages 1700 to 1756

Poll Books

Brockthrop Poll Book 1834 – Google Books

Directories

Brookthorpe Kellys Gloucestershire Directory 1856

Administration

  • County: Gloucestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Wheatenhurst
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Post 1835 – Gloucester and Bristol, Pre 1836 – Gloucester
  • Rural Deanery: Gloucester
  • Poor Law Union: Wheatenhurst
  • Hundred: Dudstone and King’s Barton
  • Province: Canterbury