Hadzor Worcestershire Family History Guide



Hadzor is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Alternative Names: Hadsor

Parish Church: St. John

Parish registers begin: 1554

A Roman Catholic church, dedicated to St. Richard de Wych, of Droitwich, and Bishop of Chichester, who died in 1252, was opened on July 16th, 1878.

Parishes adjacent to Hadzor

Historical Descriptions


Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales 1870

Hadsor, a parish in Droitwich district, Worcester; on the Saltway, the Birmingham and Worcester canal, and the Birmingham and Bristol railway, 1 mile SE of Droitwich. Post town, Droitwich. Acres, 940. Real property, £1, 525. Pop., 158. Houses, 29. Hadsor Hall, a handsome mansion, is the seat of the Galtons. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £254. Patron, J. H. Galton, Esq. The church is ancient, and was restored in 1835.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Hadsor – a small parish in the hundred of Halfshire, upper division, 1 mile S.E. from Droitwich, and 119 from London; containing 22 inhabited houses. It is a rectory; Rev. Richard H. Amphlett, incumbent in his own right; instituted 1808. Population, 1801, 90 – 1811, 97 – 1821, 135.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Directories

Hadzor Worcestershire Littleburys Directory 1879

Lascelles & Co.’s Directory and Gazetteer of the City of Worcester & Neighbourhood 1851

Hadzor Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Family History Links

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, and Military records – Free

Genuki

The Worcestershire and Dudley Historic Churches Trust Site

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Droitwich
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Droitwich
  • Poor Law Union: Droitwich
  • Hundred: Halfshire
  • Province: Canterbury
  • Petty Sessional Division: Droitwich
  • County Court District: Droitwich
  • Highway District: Redditch


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.