Little Comberton
Photo of Little Comberton by Bob Embleton, some rights reserved.

Little Comberton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Alternative Names: Comberton Parva

Parish church: St. Peter

Parish registers begin: 1540

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Little Comberton

  • Wick
  • Elmley Castle
  • Bricklehampton
  • Great Comberton

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

COMBERTON (Little), a parish in Pershore district, Worcester; adjacent to the river Avon, 3 miles ENE of Eckington r. station, and 2½ SE of Pershore. Post town, Pershore. Acres, 770. Real property, £1,960. Pop., 257. Houses, 59. The property is divided among four. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £258. Patron, the Rev. W. Parker. The church is good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Comberton-Parva – a parish adjoining Comberton-Magna, containing 40 inhabited houses. The living is a rectory; Rev. L. Middleton, incumbent; instituted 1816; patron, Sturges Bourne, Esq. Population, 1801, 168 – 1811, 158 – 1821, 172.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Little Comberton Marriages

Marriages at Little Comberton 1540 to 1812

Worcestershire Parish Registers. Marriages. Edited by W. P. W. Phillimore, M.A., B.C.L., and W. F. Carter, B.A.

Vol II. Issued to the Subscribers by Phillimore & Co., 124, Chancery Lane, London. 1900.

Author: Phillimore, W. P. W. (William Phillimore Watts), 1853-1913, ed; Carter, W. F. (William Fowler), b. 1856 joint ed

Marriages at Little Comberton 1540 to 1812 – Archive.org

Directories

Online Directories

Bentley’s Directory of Little Comberton 1840 – Archive.org

Directory Transcriptions

Little Comberton Billings Worcestershire Directory 1855

Little Comberton Worcestershire Littleburys Directory 1879

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Pershore
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Pershore
  • Poor Law Union: Pershore
  • Hundred: Pershore
  • Province: Canterbury