Cofton Hackett, Worcestershire Family History Guide



Cofton Hackett is a chapelry of Northfield Ancient Parish in Worcestershire.

Alternative names: Coston Hackett, Corston-Hacket, Corton-Hackett

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1550

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Cofton Hackett

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

COSTON-HACKETT, Corton-Hackett, or Cofton-Hackett, a parish in Bromsgrove district, Worcester; on the Birmingham and Gloucester railway, adjacent to the Birmingham canal, near Barnt-Green r. station, 4¼ miles NE by N of Bromsgrove. Post town, Northfield, under Birmingham. Acres, 1,261. Real property, £2,389. Pop., 173. Houses, 35. The property is divided among a few. Coston Hall is a chief residence The living is a p. curacy, annexed to the rectory of Northfield, in the diocese of Worcester. The church is ancient.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Corston-Hacket, 5 m. N.E. Bromesgrove. P. 211

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Cofton-Hacket – a hamlet in the parish of Northfield, Halfshire hundred, upper division, 4 ½ miles N.E. from Bromsgrove, and 116 from London; containing 35 inhabited houses. It has a chapel privileged with burials. Population, 1801, 155 – 1811, 162 – 1821, 187.

Cofton-Hall, in the above parish, for many years the residence of the Jolliffe family, and lately of Robert Biddulph, Esq. It is now the property of the Earl of Plymouth, and is in the occupation of Mr. Moore, a respectable farmer.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Directories

Coston Hackett (Cofton Hackett) Billings Directory of Worcestershire 1855

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Bromsgrove
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Droitwich
  • Poor Law Union: Bromsgrove
  • Hundred: Halfshire
  • Province: Canterbury