Last Updated on

Blakemere is an ancient Parish in the union of Weobley, hundred of Webtree, county of Herefordshire.

Alternative names: Blackmoor, Blakemore

Parish church: St. Leonard

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1662
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1664

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Blakemere

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BLAKEMERE, or Blackmoor, a parish in Weobley district, Herefordshire; adjacent to the river Wye, and to the Hereford and Brecon railway, 2½ miles SW of Moorhampton station, and 10 W by N of Hereford. Post Town, Peterchurch, under Hereford. Acres, 1,127. Real property, £1,450. Pop., 175. Houses, 36. The property is subdivided. The living is a vicarage, annexed to the vicarage of Preston-on-Wye, in the diocese of Hereford. The church is good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Blakemere, or Blackmoor, a parish in the hund, of Webtree, county of Hereford; 10½ miles west of Hereford. Living, a discharged vicarage united with that of Preston. There is a small daily school here. Pop., in 1801, 167; in 1831, 190. Houses 36. Acres 1,080. A.P. £1,119. Poor rates, in 1837, £48

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Blakemere, 9 miles N.W. Hereford. P. 183

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Directories

Blakemere Cassey Directory of Herefordshire 1858

Administration

  • County: Herefordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Weobley
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Dean of Hereford
  • Diocese: Hereford
  • Rural Deanery: Hereford
  • Poor Law Union: Weobley
  • Hundred: Webtree
  • Province: Canterbury