Last Updated on

Shelsley Beauchamp is an Ancient Parish in the county of Worcestershire.

Other places in the parish include: Kings Shelsley or Shelsley Kings.

Alternative names: Great Shelsley

Parish church: All Saints

Parish registers begin: 1538

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Parishes adjacent to Shelsley Beauchamp

Historical Descriptions

Shelsley Beauchamp

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

Shelsley-Beauchamp, or Great S., a township and a parish in Martley district, Worcester. The township lies on the river Teme, 3 miles NW of Martley, and 9 SW of Stourport r. station; and has a post-office under Worcester. Pop., 289. Houses, 53. The parish contains also the hamlet of Shelsley Kings, and comprises 2,196 acres. Real property, £3,782. Pop., 556. Houses, 118. The property is subdivided. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Worcester. Value, £500. Patron, Earl Dudley. The church, excepting the tower, was recently rebuilt. There are an endowed school with £61 a-year, and charities £66.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Shelsley-Beauchamp, a parish in the hund. of Doddingtree, union of Martley, county of Worcester; 8½ miles south-west of Stourport. It includes the hamlet of King’s Shelsley. Living, a rectory in the archd. and dio. of Worcester; rated at £9 4s. 4½d.; gross income £400. Patron, in 1841, Lord Foley. Here is a free school supported by endowment. Other charities, in 1830, about £70 per annum. Poor rates, in 1838, £104 8s. On an average of 7 years, to 1835, hops have annually been cultivated in this parish to the extent of 130¾; acres; average amount of hops charged, 39,773 lbs.; of duty paid, £331 8s. 10d. Acres of the parish 2,310. Houses 117. A. P. £3,662. Pop., in 1801, 496; in 1831, 553.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Shelsley-Beauchamp – a parish in the hundred of Doddingtree, lower division, 10 miles N.W. from Worcester, and 122 from London; containing 52 inhabited houses. Here is a good free school for all the children in the parish, well endowed. The living is a rectory; Rev. R. H. Berkley, D.D. incumbent; instituted 1783; patron, Lord Foley. Population, 1801, 263 – 1811, 269 – 1821, 282.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Shelsley Kings

Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales Circa 1870

Shelsley-Kings, a hamlet in Shelsley-Beauchamp parish, Worcester; contiguous to S.-B. township. Pop., 267. Houses, 65.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Shelsley King’s, a hamlet in the parish of Shelsley-Beauchamp, county of Worcester; 9½ miles south-west by west of Stourport. Houses 62. A. P. £1,131. Pop., in 1801, 233; in 1831, 282.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851

Worcestershire Delineated C. and J. Greenwood 1822

Shelsley Kings – a hamlet in the above parish Shelsley Beauchamp, extending to Stanford Bridge, in Doddingtree hundred, upper division; containing 53 inhabited houses. Population, 1801, 233 – 1811, 244 – 1821, 264.

Source: Worcestershire Delineated: Being a Topographical Description of Each Parish, Chapelry, Hamlet, &c. In the County; with the distances and bearings from their respective market towns, &c. By C. and J. Greenwood. Printed by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, 1822.

Parish Records

Birth, Marriage, & Death Records – FamilySearch

Census Records – FamilySearch

Migration Records – FamilySearch

Military Records – FamilySearch

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920 10 results
United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 1 results

Directories

Shelsley Beauchamp Billings Directory 1855

Shelsley Beauchamp Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Shelsley Kings Lewis Worcestershire Directory 1820

Administration

  • County: Worcestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Martley
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Worcester
  • Rural Deanery: Worcester
  • Poor Law Union: Martley
  • Hundred: Doddingtree
  • Province: Canterbury

Photographs