Last Updated on

Coberley is an Ancient Parish in the county of Gloucestershire.

Alternative names: Cubberley

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1539

Nonconformists include: Baptist

Parishes adjacent to Coberley

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CUBBERLEY, or Coberley, a parish in Cheltenham district, Gloucester; among the Cotswolds, at the sources of the river Churn, 4½ miles S by E of Cheltenham town and r. station. Post town, Colesborne, under Cheltenham. Acres, 3,421. Real property, £3,063. Pop., 343. Houses, 70. The property is divided among a few. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Gloucester and Bristol. Value, £320. Patron, Henry Elwes, Esq. The church was built in 1330 by the Berkeleys, then the lords of the manor; and is tolerable. There is a Baptist chapel.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Cubberly, or Coberley, a parish in the hund. of Rapsgate, union of Cheltenham, county ot Gloucester; 4½ miles south-south-east of Cheltenham. Living, a rectory in the archd. of Gloucester, and dio. of Gloucester and Bristol; rated at £10; gross income £326. Patron, in 1835, H. Elwes, Esq. There is a Baptist church here, formed in 1827. Acres 3,800. Houses 34. A.P. £3,536. Pop., in 1801, 161; in 1831, 181. Poor rates, in 1838. £124

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Cubberley, 8m. N.E. Stroud. P. 231

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Poll Books

Cubberley Poll Book 1834 – Google Books

Directories

Cubberley or Coberley Kellys Gloucestershire Directory 1856

Administration

  • County: Gloucestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Cheltenham
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Pre 1836 – Gloucester, Post 1835 – Gloucester and Bristol
  • Rural Deanery: Stonehouse
  • Poor Law Union: Cheltenham
  • Hundred: Rapsgate
  • Province: Canterbury