Last Updated on

Shurdington is a chapelry of Badgeworth Ancient Parish in Gloucestershire.

Alternative names: Great Shurdington

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1556

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational

Parishes adjacent to Shurdington

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

SHURDINGTON (Great), a parish, with a village, in Cheltenham district, Gloucester; 3 miles SW by S of Cheltenham r. station. It has a post-office under Cheltenham. Acres, 383. Real property, £1,490. Pop., 164. Houses, 37. The living is a p. curacy, annexed to Badgeworth. The church is early English. There is a national school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Shurdington (Great), a parish in the upper division of the hund. of Dudstone and King’s-Barton, union of Cheltenham, county of Gloucester; 3 miles south-south-west of Cheltenham. Living, a curacy to the vicarage of Badgeworth. Here is a daily school. Acres 2,080. Houses 24. A. P. £466. Pop., in 1801, 63; in 1831, 99. Poor rates, in 1838, £00 13s.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Shurdington (Great), 3 miles E. Gloucester. P. 198

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland 1833

Shurdington, co. Gloucester.

P. T. Cheltenham (94) 3½ m. SW. Pop. 102.

A parish in the upper division of the hundred of Dudstone and King’s Barton; living, a curacy subordinate to the vicarage of Badgeworth in the archdeaconry and diocese of Gloucester, not in charge; church ded to St. Paul; patronage with Badgeworth vicarage. On opening a large tumulus here, a stone coffin was discovered containing the body of a man, and a helmet, much corroded.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland by John Gorton. The Irish and Welsh articles by G. N. Wright; Vol. III; London; Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand; 1833.

Parish Records

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Poll Books

Shurdington Poll Book 1834 – Google Books

Administration

  • County: Gloucestershire
  • Civil Registration District: Cheltenham
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Gloucester and Bristol
  • Rural Deanery: Winchcombe
  • Poor Law Union: Cheltenham
  • Hundred: Dudstone and King’s Barton
  • Province: Canterbury