Last Updated on

Mansel Lacy is an Ancient Parish in the county of Herefordshire.

Alternative names: Mansell Lacy

Other places in the parish include: Westmoor, Bunshill.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1714

Nonconformists include:

Parishes adjacent to Mansel Lacy

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

MANSELL-LACY, a parish in Weobly district, Hereford; on an affluent of the river Wye, 2½ miles NW of Credenhill r. station, and 4½ SSE of Weobly. Posttown, Hereford. Acres, 1,547. Real property, £2,356. Pop., 331. Houses, 54. The manor belongs to Sir R. Price, Bart. Mansell House, adjacent to the church, is a chief residence. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £162. Patron, the Rev. G. H. Davenport. The church is ancient, and has a tower.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Mansell-Lacy, 7 m. N.W. Hereford. P. 315

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Herefordshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1583-1898

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Directories

Mansel Lacy Herefordshire 1914

Mansel Lacy Cassey Directory of Herefordshire 1858

Administration

  • County: Herefordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Weobley
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Hereford (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Hereford
  • Rural Deanery: Weobley
  • Poor Law Union: Weobley
  • Hundred: Grimsworth
  • Province: Canterbury

Photographs