Last Updated on

Alternative names: Streatly with Sharpenhoe

Status: Ancient Parish

Parish church: St. Margaret

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1693
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1602

Nonconformists include:

  • Primitive Methodists
  • Methodists
  • Baptists

Parishes adjacent to Streatley

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

STREATLEY, a parish, with S. village and Sharpenhoe hamlet, in Luton district, Beds; 4¾ miles N by W of Luton r. station. Post town, Silshoe, under Ampthill. Acres, 2,287. Real property, £2,800. Pop., 341. Houses, 72. The property is divided among a few. The living is a vicarage, annexed to Sundon. The church is ancient but good. There are a Methodist chapel and a free school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Streatly with Sharpenhoe, 3½ m. S. Selsoe. P. 345.

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Parish Records

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Administration

  • County: Bedfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Luton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Bedford
  • Diocese: Pre-1837 – Lincoln, Post-1836 – Ely
  • Rural Deanery: Dunstable
  • Poor Law Union: Luton
  • Hundred: Flitt
  • Province: Canterbury