Last Updated on

Shillington is an Ancient Parish partly in Bedfordshire and partly in Hertfordshire.

Alternative names: Shiltington, Shetlington

Other places in the parish include: Holywell, Lower Stondon and Pegsdon.

Status: Ancient Parish

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1543
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1602

Nonconformists include: Baptist, Independent/Congregational, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Parishes adjacent to Shillington

 

Historical Descriptions of Shillington

Shillington

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

SHILLINGTON, or Shiltington, a village, a parish, and a sub-district, in Ampthill district, Beds. The village stands 3 miles WSW of Henlow r. station, and 5¼ NW of Hitchin; and has a post-office under Hitchin. The parish contains also Pegsdon and Lower Stondon hamlets. Acres, 5,030. Real property, £8,393. Pop. in 1851, 1,598; in 1861, 1,788. Houses, 365. The manor belongs to the Rev. G. Musgrave. Coprolites are largely worked. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Ely. Value, £128. Patron, Trinity College, Cambridge. The church is decorated and later English. There are chapels for Independents and Methodists, a large school, a library and reading room, alms houses for four widows, and other charities, £13. The sub-district contains five parishes and a part. Acres, 12,242. Pop., 4,188. Houses, 869.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Shetlington, 3 miles S.E. Selsoe. P. 1411.

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Holywell

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Holywell, in Shetlington parish. P. 182.

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Lower Stondon

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Stondon (Lower), 4½ miles N.E. Selsoe. Popula, incl. in Shetlington.

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Parish Records

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Administration

  • County: Bedfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Ampthill
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Bedford
  • Diocese: Pre-1837 – Lincoln, Post-1836 – Ely
  • Rural Deanery: Shefford
  • Poor Law Union: Ampthill
  • Hundred: Clifton; Flitt
  • Province: Canterbury