Last Updated on

Northill is an Ancient Parish in the county of Bedfordshire.

Alternative names: Northhill with Ickwell, Northhill

Other places in the parish include: Upper Caldicott, Ickwell, Lower Caldicott, Thorncoate, Beeston, Brookend, and Thorncoate with Brookend Hatch.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1562

Nonconformists include: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Independent/Congregational, Primitive Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Parishes adjacent to Northill

Historical Descriptions

Northill

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

NORTHILL, a village, a township, and a parish in Biggleswade district, Beds. The village stands near the river Ivel, 3 miles S W of Sandy r. station, and 4 WNW of Biggleswade; and has a post-office under Biggleswade. The township contains also the hamlet of Ickwell. Pop., 523. Houses, 109. The parish contains likewise the hamlets of Thorncote, Brookend, Upper Caldicott, Lower Caldicott, and part of Beeston. Acres, 4, 210. Real property, exclusive of the part of Beeston, £7,339; inclusive of all Beeston, £11,140. Pop. of the parish, 1,366. Houses, 291. The property is subdivided. The manor belongs to J. Harvey, Esq. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Ely. Value, £530. Patrons, the Grocers’ Company, London. The church is ancient and very fine; was recently restored, at a cost of £2,000; comprises nave, aisles, and chancel, with a tower; and was made collegiate, in the time of Henry IV., by the Tralleys. A brick church was built in 1867at Upper Caldicott. There are two national schools, and charities £55.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Northill, 3 m. N.W. Biggleswade. P. 1280

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Beeston

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Beeston, 3 m. N.W. Biggleswade. P. 406

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1840

Beeston, a hamlet, partly in the parish of Northill, partly in that of Sandy, hund. of Wixamtree, county of Bedford; 2½ miles north-north-west of Biggleswade, on the post-road to Huntingdon. Pop., in 1801, 180; in 1831, 258. Houses 50. Acres 210. Other returns with the parish.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1840.

A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland 1833

Beeston, co. Bedford.

P.T. Biggleswade (45) 3m NNW. Pop. (with six adjoining hamlets) 455.

A township, partly in the parish of Northhill, and partly in that of Sandy, in the hundred of Wixamtree.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland by John Gorton. The Irish and Welsh articles by G. N. Wright; Vol. II; London; Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand; 1833

Brook End

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Brook-end, Northill parish. P. 52.

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Budnor

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Budnor, included in Northill Parish.

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Caldecote (Upper and Lower)

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Caldicotts,(Upper and Lower), in Northill Parish. P. 509.

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Hatch

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Hatch, included in Northill Parish.

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Thorncote

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Thorncote, in Northill parish. P. 72.

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Parish Records

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Bedfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Biggleswade
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Bedford
  • Diocese: Pre-1837 – Lincoln, Post-1836 – Ely
  • Rural Deanery: Shefford
  • Poor Law Union: Biggleswade
  • Hundred: Wixamtree
  • Province: Canterbury